Greene County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Greene County, Pennsylvania is about $187,000 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$115/sq ft) — 21% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 35% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$187,000
Median home value
$115
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
-21%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Greene County compares

Greene County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $187,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $99,000 to $490,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Greene County$187,000$115
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Greene County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Greene County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
15334 Garards Fort$490,000$258+162%
15346 Mather$238,000$125+27%
15325 Crucible$226,000$119+21%
15357 Rices Landing$196,000$103+5%
15338 Greensboro$194,000$102+4%
15344 Jefferson$180,000$256-4%
15320 Carmichaels$179,000$111-4%
15370 Waynesburg$174,000$133-7%
15315 Bobtown$158,000$83-16%
15322 Clarksville$99,000$72-47%

Home value appreciation in Greene County

Home prices in Greene County have risen about 51% over the last 10 years (≈4.2% a year) and +85.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.6% — still rising. A home worth $187,000 today was worth roughly $124,005 ten years ago.

+4.6%
1-year change
+25.4%
5-year change
+50.8%
10-year change
+85.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Greene County

Run the numbers for Greene County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Greene County

To buy the typical $187,000 home in Greene County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $51,000 a year (about $1,190 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $60,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,400$1,480/mo$63,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$18,700$1,410/mo$60,000/yr
20%$37,400$1,190/mo$51,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Greene County

At about $115 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Greene County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1300 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1740 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2170 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2610 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3480 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Greene County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Greene County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Greene County, PA? +
The typical home in Greene County, Pennsylvania is worth about $187,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $115 per square foot — 21% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 35% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Greene County? +
For the typical $187,000 home in Greene County, a household income of about $51,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $60,000; with 5% down about $63,000.
Which part of Greene County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 15334 (Garards Fort) is the priciest at about $490,000 and 15322 (Clarksville) the most affordable at about $99,000 — a 4.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Greene County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Greene County changed about +50.8% (≈4.2% a year), and +4.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +85.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.