Fulton County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Fulton County, Pennsylvania is about $232,000 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$156/sq ft) — 3% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 20% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$232,000
Median home value
$156
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
-3%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Fulton County compares

Fulton County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $232,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $187,000 to $286,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Fulton County$232,000$156
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Fulton County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Fulton County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17267 Warfordsburg$286,000$330+23%
17238 Needmore$273,000$208+18%
17212 Big Cove Tannery$272,000$183+17%
17228 Harrisonville$245,000$129+6%
15536 Crystal Spring$238,000$227+3%
17233 McConnellsburg$226,000$204-3%
17223 Fort Littleton$223,000$117-4%
16689 Waterfall$214,000$72-8%
17229 Hustontown$213,000$112-8%
16691 Wells Tannery$187,000$99-19%

Home value appreciation in Fulton County

Home prices in Fulton County have risen about 87% over the last 10 years (≈6.5% a year) and +78.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +27.8% — still rising. A home worth $232,000 today was worth roughly $123,932 ten years ago.

+27.8%
1-year change
+56.0%
5-year change
+87.2%
10-year change
+78.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Fulton County

Run the numbers for Fulton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Fulton County

To buy the typical $232,000 home in Fulton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $63,000 a year (about $1,470 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $75,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,600$1,830/mo$78,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,200$1,750/mo$75,000/yr
20%$46,400$1,470/mo$63,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Fulton County

At about $156 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Fulton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k960 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1280 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1600 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1920 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2560 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Fulton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Fulton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Fulton County, PA? +
The typical home in Fulton County, Pennsylvania is worth about $232,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $156 per square foot — 3% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 20% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Fulton County? +
For the typical $232,000 home in Fulton County, a household income of about $63,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $75,000; with 5% down about $78,000.
Which part of Fulton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17267 (Warfordsburg) is the priciest at about $286,000 and 16691 (Wells Tannery) the most affordable at about $187,000 — a 1.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Fulton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Fulton County changed about +87.2% (≈6.5% a year), and +27.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +78.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.