Franklin County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Franklin County, Pennsylvania is about $270,000 (the 2026 median across 18 ZIP codes, at ~$168/sq ft) — 13% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 7% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$270,000
Median home value
$168
Median price / sq ft
18
ZIP codes with data
+13%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Franklin County compares

Franklin County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $270,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $226,000 to $328,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Franklin County$270,000$168
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Franklin County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Franklin County (of 18 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17225 Greencastle$328,000$172+21%
17202 Chambersburg$319,000$186+18%
17236 Mercersburg$294,000$187+9%
17244 Orrstown$293,000$203+9%
17262 Spring Run$288,000$74+7%
17222 Fayetteville$283,000$168+5%
17214 Blue Ridge Summit$282,000$142+4%
17271 Willow Hill$280,000$148+4%
17268 Waynesboro$277,000$179+3%
17252 Saint Thomas$263,000$136-3%
17201 Chambersburg$254,000$168-6%
17220 Doylesburg$251,000$132-7%
17219 Doylesburg$249,000$387-8%
17235 Marion$247,000$130-9%
17265 Upper Strasburg$231,000$253-14%

Home value appreciation in Franklin County

Home prices in Franklin County have risen about 69% over the last 10 years (≈5.4% a year) and +61.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.0% — still rising. A home worth $270,000 today was worth roughly $159,669 ten years ago.

+4.0%
1-year change
+49.6%
5-year change
+69.1%
10-year change
+61.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Franklin County

Run the numbers for Franklin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Franklin County

To buy the typical $270,000 home in Franklin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $73,000 a year (about $1,710 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $87,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,500$2,130/mo$91,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$27,000$2,040/mo$87,000/yr
20%$54,000$1,710/mo$73,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Franklin County

At about $168 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Franklin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k890 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1190 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1490 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1790 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2380 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Franklin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Franklin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Franklin County, PA? +
The typical home in Franklin County, Pennsylvania is worth about $270,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 18 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $168 per square foot — 13% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 7% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Franklin County? +
For the typical $270,000 home in Franklin County, a household income of about $73,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $87,000; with 5% down about $91,000.
Which part of Franklin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17225 (Greencastle) is the priciest at about $328,000 and 17221 (Fannettsburg) the most affordable at about $226,000 — a 1.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Franklin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Franklin County changed about +69.1% (≈5.4% a year), and +4.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +61.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.