Fayette County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Fayette County, Pennsylvania is about $146,000 (the 2026 median across 43 ZIP codes, at ~$102/sq ft) — 39% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 49% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$146,000
Median home value
$102
Median price / sq ft
43
ZIP codes with data
-39%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Fayette County compares

Fayette County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $146,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $47,000 to $348,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Fayette County$146,000$102
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Fayette County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Fayette County (of 43 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
15622 Champion$348,000$340+138%
15467 New Geneva$279,000$147+91%
15470 Ohiopyle$230,000$184+58%
15437 Farmington$227,000$342+55%
15440 Gibbon Glade$224,000$164+53%
15449 Keisterville$211,000$111+45%
15430 Dickerson Run$198,000$104+36%
15490 White$194,000$134+33%
15445 Hopwood$189,000$146+29%
15464 Mill Run$188,000$54+29%
15473 Perryopolis$184,000$182+26%
15459 Markleysburg$172,000$164+18%
15450 La Belle$171,000$90+17%
15486 Vanderbilt$170,000$130+16%
15478 Smithfield$169,000$116+16%

Home value appreciation in Fayette County

Home prices in Fayette County have risen about 61% over the last 10 years (≈4.9% a year) and +85.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.1% — still rising. A home worth $146,000 today was worth roughly $90,853 ten years ago.

+4.1%
1-year change
+39.1%
5-year change
+60.7%
10-year change
+85.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Fayette County

Run the numbers for Fayette County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Fayette County

To buy the typical $146,000 home in Fayette County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $40,000 a year (about $930 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $47,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$7,300$1,150/mo$49,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$14,600$1,100/mo$47,000/yr
20%$29,200$930/mo$40,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Fayette County

At about $102 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Fayette County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1470 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1960 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2450 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2940 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Fayette County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Fayette County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Fayette County, PA? +
The typical home in Fayette County, Pennsylvania is worth about $146,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 43 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $102 per square foot — 39% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 49% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Fayette County? +
For the typical $146,000 home in Fayette County, a household income of about $40,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $47,000; with 5% down about $49,000.
Which part of Fayette County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 15622 (Champion) is the priciest at about $348,000 and 15475 (Republic) the most affordable at about $47,000 — a 7.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Fayette County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Fayette County changed about +60.7% (≈4.9% a year), and +4.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +85.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.