Erie County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Erie County, Pennsylvania is about $220,000 (the 2026 median across 27 ZIP codes, at ~$165/sq ft) — 8% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 24% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$220,000
Median home value
$165
Median price / sq ft
27
ZIP codes with data
-8%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Erie County compares

Erie County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $220,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $69,000 to $379,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Erie County$220,000$165
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Erie County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Erie County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Erie County (of 27 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16415 Fairview$379,000$203+72%
16501 Erie$314,000$165+43%
16441 Waterford$310,000$207+41%
16426 Mc Kean$308,000$184+40%
16412 Edinboro$296,000$207+35%
16506 Erie$293,000$193+33%
16509 Erie$272,000$168+24%
16442 Wattsburg$267,000$165+21%
16428 North East$266,000$199+21%
16421 Harborcreek$256,000$187+16%
16505 Erie$256,000$171+16%
16410 Cranesville$240,000$359+9%
16417 Girard$228,000$200+4%
16443 West Springfield$220,000$78+0%
16423 Lake City$211,000$134-4%

Home value appreciation in Erie County

Home prices in Erie County have risen about 78% over the last 10 years (≈6.0% a year) and +99.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +8.8% — still rising. A home worth $220,000 today was worth roughly $123,388 ten years ago.

+8.8%
1-year change
+58.5%
5-year change
+78.3%
10-year change
+99.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Erie County

Run the numbers for Erie County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Erie County

To buy the typical $220,000 home in Erie County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $60,000 a year (about $1,400 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $71,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,000$1,740/mo$74,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$22,000$1,660/mo$71,000/yr
20%$44,000$1,400/mo$60,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Erie County

At about $165 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Erie County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k910 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1210 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1520 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1820 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2420 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Erie County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Erie County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Erie County, PA? +
The typical home in Erie County, Pennsylvania is worth about $220,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 27 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $165 per square foot — 8% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 24% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Erie County? +
For the typical $220,000 home in Erie County, a household income of about $60,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $71,000; with 5% down about $74,000.
Which part of Erie County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16415 (Fairview) is the priciest at about $379,000 and 16503 (Erie) the most affordable at about $69,000 — a 5.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Erie County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Erie County changed about +78.3% (≈6.0% a year), and +8.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +99.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.