Delaware County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Delaware County, Pennsylvania is about $323,000 (the 2026 median across 36 ZIP codes, at ~$232/sq ft) — 36% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 12% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$323,000
Median home value
$232
Median price / sq ft
36
ZIP codes with data
+36%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Delaware County compares

Delaware County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $323,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $112,000 to $1,611,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Delaware County$323,000$232
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Delaware County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Delaware County (of 36 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
19085 Villanova$1,611,000$441+399%
19041 Haverford$1,167,000$381+261%
19010 Bryn Mawr$924,000$313+186%
19373 Thornton$870,000$342+169%
19073 Newtown Square$769,000$315+138%
19319 Cheyney$740,000$235+129%
19060 Garnet Valley$694,000$271+115%
19342 Glen Mills$689,000$290+113%
19063 Media$635,000$303+97%
19008 Broomall$583,000$300+80%
19083 Havertown$534,000$293+65%
19003 Ardmore$526,000$336+63%
19086 Wallingford$498,000$230+54%
19064 Springfield$488,000$270+51%
19081 Swarthmore$481,000$256+49%

Home value appreciation in Delaware County

Home prices in Delaware County have risen about 84% over the last 10 years (≈6.3% a year) and +76.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.6% — still rising. A home worth $323,000 today was worth roughly $175,830 ten years ago.

+4.6%
1-year change
+52.9%
5-year change
+83.7%
10-year change
+76.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Delaware County

Run the numbers for Delaware County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Delaware County

To buy the typical $323,000 home in Delaware County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $88,000 a year (about $2,050 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $104,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,200$2,550/mo$109,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$32,300$2,440/mo$104,000/yr
20%$64,600$2,050/mo$88,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Delaware County

At about $232 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Delaware County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k650 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k860 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1080 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1290 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1720 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Delaware County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Delaware County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Delaware County, PA? +
The typical home in Delaware County, Pennsylvania is worth about $323,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 36 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $232 per square foot — 36% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 12% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Delaware County? +
For the typical $323,000 home in Delaware County, a household income of about $88,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $104,000; with 5% down about $109,000.
Which part of Delaware County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 19085 (Villanova) is the priciest at about $1,611,000 and 19013 (Chester) the most affordable at about $112,000 — a 14.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Delaware County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Delaware County changed about +83.7% (≈6.3% a year), and +4.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +76.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.