Dauphin County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania is about $212,000 (the 2026 median across 25 ZIP codes, at ~$126/sq ft) — 11% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 27% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$212,000
Median home value
$126
Median price / sq ft
25
ZIP codes with data
-11%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Dauphin County compares

Dauphin County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $212,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $65,000 to $410,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Dauphin County$212,000$126
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Dauphin County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Dauphin County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Dauphin County (of 25 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17033 Hershey$410,000$208+93%
17036 Hummelstown$381,000$197+80%
17112 Harrisburg$358,000$179+69%
17018 Dauphin$300,000$180+42%
17032 Halifax$300,000$126+42%
17111 Harrisburg$292,000$168+38%
17110 Harrisburg$266,000$133+25%
17109 Harrisburg$264,000$168+25%
17057 Middletown$262,000$196+24%
17023 Elizabethville$246,000$178+16%
17061 Millersburg$230,000$114+8%
17978 Spring Glen$226,000$104+7%
17101 Harrisburg$212,000$175+0%
17030 Gratz$202,000$118-5%
17102 Harrisburg$202,000$121-5%

Home value appreciation in Dauphin County

Home prices in Dauphin County have risen about 79% over the last 10 years (≈6.0% a year) and +91.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.2% — still rising. A home worth $212,000 today was worth roughly $118,768 ten years ago.

+5.2%
1-year change
+53.9%
5-year change
+78.5%
10-year change
+91.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Dauphin County

Run the numbers for Dauphin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Dauphin County

To buy the typical $212,000 home in Dauphin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $58,000 a year (about $1,350 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $69,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,600$1,670/mo$72,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$21,200$1,600/mo$69,000/yr
20%$42,400$1,350/mo$58,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Dauphin County

At about $126 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Dauphin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1190 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1590 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1980 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2380 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3170 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Dauphin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Dauphin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Dauphin County, PA? +
The typical home in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania is worth about $212,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 25 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $126 per square foot — 11% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 27% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Dauphin County? +
For the typical $212,000 home in Dauphin County, a household income of about $58,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $69,000; with 5% down about $72,000.
Which part of Dauphin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17033 (Hershey) is the priciest at about $410,000 and 17097 (Wiconisco) the most affordable at about $65,000 — a 6.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Dauphin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Dauphin County changed about +78.5% (≈6.0% a year), and +5.2% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +91.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.