Cumberland County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania is about $311,500 (the 2026 median across 16 ZIP codes, at ~$191/sq ft) — 31% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 8% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$311,500
Median home value
$191
Median price / sq ft
16
ZIP codes with data
+31%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Cumberland County compares

Cumberland County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $311,500 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $251,000 to $445,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Cumberland County$311,500$191
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cumberland County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Cumberland County (of 16 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
17050 Mechanicsburg$445,000$199+43%
17007 Boiling Springs$421,000$219+35%
17015 Carlisle$390,000$199+25%
17240 Newburg$358,000$346+15%
17055 Mechanicsburg$357,000$197+15%
17027 Grantham$336,000$177+8%
17011 Camp Hill$323,000$192+4%
17241 Newville$320,000$186+3%
17257 Shippensburg$303,000$171-3%
17025 Enola$293,000$169-6%
17065 Mount Holly Springs$282,000$190-9%
17013 Carlisle$281,000$197-10%
17324 Gardners$276,000$167-11%
17266 Walnut Bottom$257,000$188-17%
17093 Summerdale$252,000$133-19%

Home value appreciation in Cumberland County

Home prices in Cumberland County have risen about 73% over the last 10 years (≈5.6% a year) and +89.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.9% — still rising. A home worth $311,500 today was worth roughly $180,371 ten years ago.

+3.9%
1-year change
+50.0%
5-year change
+72.7%
10-year change
+89.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Cumberland County

Run the numbers for Cumberland County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Cumberland County

To buy the typical $311,500 home in Cumberland County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $85,000 a year (about $1,980 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $101,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$15,600$2,460/mo$105,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$31,200$2,350/mo$101,000/yr
20%$62,300$1,980/mo$85,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Cumberland County

At about $191 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Cumberland County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k790 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1050 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1310 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1570 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2090 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Cumberland County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Cumberland County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Cumberland County, PA? +
The typical home in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania is worth about $311,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 16 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $191 per square foot — 31% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 8% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Cumberland County? +
For the typical $311,500 home in Cumberland County, a household income of about $85,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $101,000; with 5% down about $105,000.
Which part of Cumberland County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 17050 (Mechanicsburg) is the priciest at about $445,000 and 17043 (Lemoyne) the most affordable at about $251,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Cumberland County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Cumberland County changed about +72.7% (≈5.6% a year), and +3.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +89.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.