Clarion County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Clarion County, Pennsylvania is about $224,500 (the 2026 median across 16 ZIP codes, at ~$144/sq ft) — 6% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 22% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$224,500
Median home value
$144
Median price / sq ft
16
ZIP codes with data
-6%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Clarion County compares

Clarion County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $224,500 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $103,000 to $847,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Clarion County$224,500$144
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Clarion County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Clarion County (of 16 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16235 Lucinda$847,000$446+277%
16326 Fryburg$484,000$255+116%
16334 Marble$340,000$179+51%
16220 Crown$310,000$163+38%
16258 Strattanville$281,000$148+25%
16224 Fairmount City$274,000$144+22%
16036 Foxburg$258,000$136+15%
16255 Sligo$249,000$131+11%
16230 Hawthorn$200,000$105-11%
16254 Shippenville$178,000$145-21%
16214 Clarion$155,000$122-31%
16232 Knox$154,000$80-31%
16049 Parker$142,000$144-37%
16242 New Bethlehem$134,000$129-40%
16233 Leeper$117,000$164-48%

Home value appreciation in Clarion County

Home prices in Clarion County have risen about 68% over the last 10 years (≈5.3% a year) and +75.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.5% — still rising. A home worth $224,500 today was worth roughly $133,472 ten years ago.

+7.5%
1-year change
+43.4%
5-year change
+68.2%
10-year change
+75.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Clarion County

Run the numbers for Clarion County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Clarion County

To buy the typical $224,500 home in Clarion County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $61,000 a year (about $1,430 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $73,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,200$1,770/mo$76,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$22,500$1,690/mo$73,000/yr
20%$44,900$1,430/mo$61,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Clarion County

At about $144 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Clarion County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1040 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1390 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1740 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2080 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2780 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Clarion County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Clarion County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Clarion County, PA? +
The typical home in Clarion County, Pennsylvania is worth about $224,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 16 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $144 per square foot — 6% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 22% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Clarion County? +
For the typical $224,500 home in Clarion County, a household income of about $61,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $73,000; with 5% down about $76,000.
Which part of Clarion County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16235 (Lucinda) is the priciest at about $847,000 and 16248 (Rimersburg) the most affordable at about $103,000 — a 8.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Clarion County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Clarion County changed about +68.2% (≈5.3% a year), and +7.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +75.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.