Chester County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Chester County, Pennsylvania is about $581,000 (the 2026 median across 30 ZIP codes, at ~$250/sq ft) — 144% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 101% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$581,000
Median home value
$250
Median price / sq ft
30
ZIP codes with data
+144%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Chester County compares

Chester County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $581,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $359,000 to $1,000,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Chester County$581,000$250
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Chester County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Chester County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Chester County (of 30 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
19312 Berwyn$1,000,000$419+72%
19333 Devon$867,000$317+49%
19087 Wayne$834,000$350+44%
19355 Malvern$786,000$301+35%
19425 Chester Springs$771,000$267+33%
19317 Chadds Ford$727,000$244+25%
19343 Glenmoore$687,000$266+18%
19382 West Chester$679,000$291+17%
19380 West Chester$654,000$287+13%
19350 Landenberg$642,000$227+10%
19301 Paoli$639,000$309+10%
19348 Kennett Square$624,000$258+7%
19341 Exton$622,000$279+7%
19311 Avondale$617,000$220+6%
19335 Downingtown$584,000$239+1%

Home value appreciation in Chester County

Home prices in Chester County have risen about 77% over the last 10 years (≈5.9% a year) and +82.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.7% — still rising. A home worth $581,000 today was worth roughly $327,878 ten years ago.

+4.7%
1-year change
+51.7%
5-year change
+77.2%
10-year change
+82.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Chester County

Run the numbers for Chester County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Chester County

To buy the typical $581,000 home in Chester County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $158,000 a year (about $3,690 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $188,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$29,100$4,580/mo$196,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$58,100$4,380/mo$188,000/yr
20%$116,200$3,690/mo$158,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Chester County

At about $250 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Chester County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$300k1200 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1600 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k2000 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k2400 sq ftaround the typical home here
$750k3000 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Chester County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Chester County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Chester County, PA? +
The typical home in Chester County, Pennsylvania is worth about $581,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 30 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $250 per square foot — 144% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 101% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Chester County? +
For the typical $581,000 home in Chester County, a household income of about $158,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $188,000; with 5% down about $196,000.
Which part of Chester County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 19312 (Berwyn) is the priciest at about $1,000,000 and 19365 (Parkesburg) the most affordable at about $359,000 — a 2.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Chester County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Chester County changed about +77.2% (≈5.9% a year), and +4.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +82.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.