Carbon County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Carbon County, Pennsylvania is about $205,500 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$126/sq ft) — 14% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 29% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$205,500
Median home value
$126
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-14%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Carbon County compares

Carbon County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $205,500 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $98,000 to $407,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Carbon County$205,500$126
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Carbon County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Carbon County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
18624 Lake Harmony$407,000$270+98%
18235 Lehighton$280,000$184+36%
18229 Jim Thorpe$279,000$214+36%
18210 Albrightsville$274,000$219+33%
18071 Palmerton$257,000$173+25%
18255 Weatherly$210,000$128+2%
18240 Nesquehoning$201,000$123-2%
18030 Palmerton$198,000$104-4%
18254 Tresckow$187,000$105-9%
18216 Beaver Meadows$182,000$111-11%
18250 Summit Hill$156,000$112-24%
18232 Lansford$98,000$86-52%

Home value appreciation in Carbon County

Home prices in Carbon County have risen about 109% over the last 10 years (≈7.7% a year) and +103.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +9.3% — still rising. A home worth $205,500 today was worth roughly $98,184 ten years ago.

+9.3%
1-year change
+72.8%
5-year change
+109.3%
10-year change
+103.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Carbon County

Run the numbers for Carbon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Carbon County

To buy the typical $205,500 home in Carbon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $56,000 a year (about $1,300 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $66,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,300$1,620/mo$69,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$20,600$1,550/mo$66,000/yr
20%$41,100$1,300/mo$56,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Carbon County

At about $126 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Carbon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1190 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1590 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1980 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2380 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3170 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Carbon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Carbon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Carbon County, PA? +
The typical home in Carbon County, Pennsylvania is worth about $205,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $126 per square foot — 14% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 29% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Carbon County? +
For the typical $205,500 home in Carbon County, a household income of about $56,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $66,000; with 5% down about $69,000.
Which part of Carbon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 18624 (Lake Harmony) is the priciest at about $407,000 and 18232 (Lansford) the most affordable at about $98,000 — a 4.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Carbon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Carbon County changed about +109.3% (≈7.7% a year), and +9.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +103.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.