Cambria County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Cambria County, Pennsylvania is about $131,000 (the 2026 median across 31 ZIP codes, at ~$84/sq ft) — 45% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 55% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$131,000
Median home value
$84
Median price / sq ft
31
ZIP codes with data
-45%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Cambria County compares

Cambria County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $131,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $42,000 to $270,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Cambria County$131,000$84
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Cambria County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Cambria County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Cambria County (of 31 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
15940 Loretto$270,000$142+106%
15934 Elton$262,000$138+100%
15931 Ebensburg$219,000$113+67%
16619 Blandburg$203,000$107+55%
16636 Dysart$182,000$96+39%
15904 Johnstown$180,000$109+37%
15958 Summerhill$177,000$66+35%
16630 Cresson$170,000$117+30%
16613 Ashville$164,000$86+25%
15922 Belsano$160,000$84+22%
15952 Salix$160,000$84+22%
15938 Lilly$150,000$70+15%
16668 Patton$142,000$55+8%
15905 Johnstown$141,000$96+8%
15946 Portage$139,000$74+6%

Home value appreciation in Cambria County

Home prices in Cambria County have risen about 56% over the last 10 years (≈4.5% a year) and +63.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.4% — still rising. A home worth $131,000 today was worth roughly $84,190 ten years ago.

+5.4%
1-year change
+44.1%
5-year change
+55.6%
10-year change
+63.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Cambria County

Run the numbers for Cambria County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Cambria County

To buy the typical $131,000 home in Cambria County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $36,000 a year (about $830 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $42,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$6,600$1,030/mo$44,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$13,100$990/mo$42,000/yr
20%$26,200$830/mo$36,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Cambria County

At about $84 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Cambria County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1790 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k2380 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2980 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k3570 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Cambria County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Cambria County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Cambria County, PA? +
The typical home in Cambria County, Pennsylvania is worth about $131,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 31 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $84 per square foot — 45% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 55% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Cambria County? +
For the typical $131,000 home in Cambria County, a household income of about $36,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $42,000; with 5% down about $44,000.
Which part of Cambria County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 15940 (Loretto) is the priciest at about $270,000 and 15901 (Johnstown) the most affordable at about $42,000 — a 6.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Cambria County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Cambria County changed about +55.6% (≈4.5% a year), and +5.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +63.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.