Butler County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Butler County, Pennsylvania is about $271,000 (the 2026 median across 26 ZIP codes, at ~$205/sq ft) — 14% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 6% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$271,000
Median home value
$205
Median price / sq ft
26
ZIP codes with data
+14%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Butler County compares

Butler County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $271,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $104,000 to $540,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Butler County$271,000$205
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Butler County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Butler County (of 26 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16046 Mars$540,000$234+99%
16066 Cranberry Township$474,000$235+75%
16059 Valencia$443,000$206+63%
16063 Zelienople$400,000$252+48%
16037 Harmony$391,000$240+44%
16033 Evans City$358,000$212+32%
16055 Sarver$343,000$212+27%
16053 Renfrew$322,000$205+19%
16056 Saxonburg$317,000$234+17%
16002 Butler$307,000$228+13%
16052 Prospect$299,000$189+10%
16023 Cabot$298,000$184+10%
16051 Portersville$283,000$350+4%
16034 Fenelton$259,000$399-4%
16057 Slippery Rock$258,000$204-5%

Home value appreciation in Butler County

Home prices in Butler County have risen about 64% over the last 10 years (≈5.0% a year) and +90.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.9% — still rising. A home worth $271,000 today was worth roughly $165,648 ten years ago.

+3.9%
1-year change
+40.8%
5-year change
+63.6%
10-year change
+90.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Butler County

Run the numbers for Butler County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Butler County

To buy the typical $271,000 home in Butler County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $74,000 a year (about $1,720 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $88,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,600$2,140/mo$92,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$27,100$2,040/mo$88,000/yr
20%$54,200$1,720/mo$74,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Butler County

At about $205 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Butler County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k730 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k980 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1220 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1460 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1950 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Butler County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Butler County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Butler County, PA? +
The typical home in Butler County, Pennsylvania is worth about $271,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 26 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $205 per square foot — 14% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 6% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Butler County? +
For the typical $271,000 home in Butler County, a household income of about $74,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $88,000; with 5% down about $92,000.
Which part of Butler County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16046 (Mars) is the priciest at about $540,000 and 16045 (Lyndora) the most affordable at about $104,000 — a 5.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Butler County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Butler County changed about +63.6% (≈5.0% a year), and +3.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +90.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.