Bradford County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Bradford County, Pennsylvania is about $209,000 (the 2026 median across 20 ZIP codes, at ~$133/sq ft) — 12% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 28% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$209,000
Median home value
$133
Median price / sq ft
20
ZIP codes with data
-12%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Bradford County compares

Bradford County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $209,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $161,000 to $260,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Bradford County$209,000$133
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Bradford County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Bradford County (of 20 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
18851 Warren Center$260,000$137+24%
18853 Wyalusing$240,000$146+15%
18846 Sugar Run$237,000$125+13%
18829 Le Raysville$232,000$198+11%
18845 Stevensville$229,000$136+10%
16926 Granville Summit$227,000$174+9%
18831 Milan$223,000$165+7%
18850 Ulster$222,000$105+6%
18837 Ulster$221,000$169+6%
16914 Columbia Cross Roads$211,000$165+1%
18833 New Albany$207,000$63-1%
18623 Laceyville$205,000$108-2%
16947 Troy$202,000$90-3%
18848 Towanda$196,000$116-6%
18840 Sayre$189,000$126-10%

Home value appreciation in Bradford County

Home prices in Bradford County have risen about 46% over the last 10 years (≈3.9% a year) and +94.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.8% — still rising. A home worth $209,000 today was worth roughly $142,955 ten years ago.

+1.8%
1-year change
+33.7%
5-year change
+46.2%
10-year change
+94.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Bradford County

Run the numbers for Bradford County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Bradford County

To buy the typical $209,000 home in Bradford County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $57,000 a year (about $1,330 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $68,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,500$1,650/mo$71,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$20,900$1,580/mo$68,000/yr
20%$41,800$1,330/mo$57,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Bradford County

At about $133 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Bradford County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1130 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1500 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1880 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2260 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3010 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Bradford County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Bradford County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Bradford County, PA? +
The typical home in Bradford County, Pennsylvania is worth about $209,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 20 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $133 per square foot — 12% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 28% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Bradford County? +
For the typical $209,000 home in Bradford County, a household income of about $57,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $68,000; with 5% down about $71,000.
Which part of Bradford County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 18851 (Warren Center) is the priciest at about $260,000 and 18832 (Monroeton) the most affordable at about $161,000 — a 1.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Bradford County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Bradford County changed about +46.2% (≈3.9% a year), and +1.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +94.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.