Blair County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Blair County, Pennsylvania is about $179,000 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$110/sq ft) — 25% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 38% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$179,000
Median home value
$110
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-25%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Blair County compares

Blair County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $179,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $116,000 to $249,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Blair County$179,000$110
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Blair County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Blair County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16648 Hollidaysburg$249,000$147+39%
16662 Martinsburg$248,000$157+39%
16635 Duncansville$235,000$143+31%
16673 Roaring Spring$201,000$113+12%
16686 Tyrone$189,000$138+6%
16693 Williamsburg$182,000$107+2%
16637 East Freedom$176,000$106-2%
16617 Bellwood$173,000$78-3%
16625 Claysburg$148,000$140-17%
16601 Altoona$144,000$91-20%
16602 Altoona$136,000$96-24%
16682 Sproul$116,000$61-35%

Home value appreciation in Blair County

Home prices in Blair County have risen about 53% over the last 10 years (≈4.3% a year) and +76.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.7% — still rising. A home worth $179,000 today was worth roughly $117,147 ten years ago.

+7.7%
1-year change
+36.0%
5-year change
+52.8%
10-year change
+76.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Blair County

Run the numbers for Blair County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Blair County

To buy the typical $179,000 home in Blair County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $49,000 a year (about $1,140 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $58,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,000$1,410/mo$61,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$17,900$1,350/mo$58,000/yr
20%$35,800$1,140/mo$49,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Blair County

At about $110 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Blair County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1360 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1820 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2270 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2730 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3640 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Blair County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Blair County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Blair County, PA? +
The typical home in Blair County, Pennsylvania is worth about $179,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $110 per square foot — 25% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 38% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Blair County? +
For the typical $179,000 home in Blair County, a household income of about $49,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $58,000; with 5% down about $61,000.
Which part of Blair County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16648 (Hollidaysburg) is the priciest at about $249,000 and 16682 (Sproul) the most affordable at about $116,000 — a 2.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Blair County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Blair County changed about +52.8% (≈4.3% a year), and +7.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +76.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.