Berks County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Berks County, Pennsylvania is about $340,000 (the 2026 median across 41 ZIP codes, at ~$187/sq ft) — 43% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median and 18% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$340,000
Median home value
$187
Median price / sq ft
41
ZIP codes with data
+43%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Berks County compares

Berks County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $340,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $143,000 to $1,480,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Berks County$340,000$187
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Berks County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Berks County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Berks County (of 41 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
19554 Shartlesville$1,480,000$779+335%
19504 Barto$461,000$175+36%
19543 Morgantown$450,000$206+32%
19518 Douglassville$446,000$203+31%
19529 Kempton$442,000$265+30%
19506 Bernville$403,000$178+19%
19608 Reading$394,000$189+16%
19540 Mohnton$393,000$188+16%
19547 Oley$391,000$200+15%
19534 Lenhartsville$382,000$191+12%
19541 Mohrsville$380,000$232+12%
19610 Wyomissing$379,000$179+11%
18011 Alburtis$365,000$164+7%
19510 Blandon$365,000$192+7%
19533 Leesport$363,000$202+7%

Home value appreciation in Berks County

Home prices in Berks County have risen about 90% over the last 10 years (≈6.6% a year) and +88.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.6% — still rising. A home worth $340,000 today was worth roughly $179,325 ten years ago.

+5.6%
1-year change
+59.2%
5-year change
+89.6%
10-year change
+88.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Berks County

Run the numbers for Berks County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Berks County

To buy the typical $340,000 home in Berks County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $93,000 a year (about $2,160 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $110,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$17,000$2,680/mo$115,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$34,000$2,560/mo$110,000/yr
20%$68,000$2,160/mo$93,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Berks County

At about $187 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Berks County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k1070 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1340 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1600 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2140 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2670 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Berks County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Berks County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Berks County, PA? +
The typical home in Berks County, Pennsylvania is worth about $340,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 41 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $187 per square foot — 43% more expensive than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 18% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Berks County? +
For the typical $340,000 home in Berks County, a household income of about $93,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $110,000; with 5% down about $115,000.
Which part of Berks County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 19554 (Shartlesville) is the priciest at about $1,480,000 and 19602 (Reading) the most affordable at about $143,000 — a 10.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Berks County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Berks County changed about +89.6% (≈6.6% a year), and +5.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +88.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.