Armstrong County, PA Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Armstrong County, Pennsylvania is about $153,000 (the 2026 median across 19 ZIP codes, at ~$102/sq ft) — 36% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median and 47% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$153,000
Median home value
$102
Median price / sq ft
19
ZIP codes with data
-36%
vs Pennsylvania median

How Armstrong County compares

Armstrong County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $153,000 against $238,000 for Pennsylvania and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $91,000 to $222,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Armstrong County$153,000$102
Pennsylvania$238,000$165
United States$289,000$193

Armstrong County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Armstrong County (of 19 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
16229 Freeport$222,000$95+45%
16262 Worthington$203,000$159+33%
15774 Shelocta$201,000$171+31%
16218 Cowansville$184,000$171+20%
16201 Kittanning$182,000$102+19%
16253 Seminole$177,000$93+16%
16222 Dayton$173,000$122+13%
16249 Rural Valley$164,000$69+7%
15736 Shelocta$158,000$83+3%
16226 Ford City$153,000$48+0%
15618 Avonmore$150,000$66-2%
16028 East Brady$136,000$107-11%
16259 Templeton$136,000$106-11%
15673 North Apollo$134,000$104-12%
16212 Freeport$114,000$60-25%

Home value appreciation in Armstrong County

Home prices in Armstrong County have risen about 67% over the last 10 years (≈5.3% a year) and +88.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.8% — still rising. A home worth $153,000 today was worth roughly $91,562 ten years ago.

+5.8%
1-year change
+44.8%
5-year change
+67.1%
10-year change
+88.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Pennsylvania is +76.8% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Armstrong County

Run the numbers for Armstrong County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Armstrong County

To buy the typical $153,000 home in Armstrong County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $42,000 a year (about $970 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $49,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$7,700$1,210/mo$52,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$15,300$1,150/mo$49,000/yr
20%$30,600$970/mo$42,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Armstrong County

At about $102 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Armstrong County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1470 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1960 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2450 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2940 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Pennsylvania.

Estimate a specific home in Armstrong County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Armstrong County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Armstrong County, PA? +
The typical home in Armstrong County, Pennsylvania is worth about $153,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 19 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $102 per square foot — 36% more affordable than the Pennsylvania median of $238,000 and 47% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Armstrong County? +
For the typical $153,000 home in Armstrong County, a household income of about $42,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $49,000; with 5% down about $52,000.
Which part of Armstrong County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 16229 (Freeport) is the priciest at about $222,000 and 16263 (Yatesboro) the most affordable at about $91,000 — a 2.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Armstrong County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Armstrong County changed about +67.1% (≈5.3% a year), and +5.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +88.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Pennsylvania cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.