Mahoning County, OH Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Mahoning County, Ohio is about $176,000 (the 2026 median across 25 ZIP codes, at ~$143/sq ft) — 22% more affordable than the Ohio median and 39% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$176,000
Median home value
$143
Median price / sq ft
25
ZIP codes with data
-22%
vs Ohio median

How Mahoning County compares

Mahoning County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $176,000 against $225,500 for Ohio and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $35,000 to $326,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Mahoning County$176,000$143
Ohio$225,500$160
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Mahoning County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Mahoning County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Mahoning County (of 25 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
44406 Canfield$326,000$170+85%
44401 Berlin Center$305,000$298+73%
44451 North Jackson$294,000$155+67%
44452 North Lima$289,000$227+64%
44514 Poland$246,000$158+40%
44442 New Middletown$243,000$176+38%
44443 New Springfield$236,000$147+34%
44429 Lake Milton$235,000$229+34%
44449 North Benton$233,000$146+32%
44512 Boardman$199,000$128+13%
44609 Beloit$198,000$230+13%
44515 Austintown$188,000$143+7%
44454 New Springfield$176,000$256+0%
44436 Lowellville$174,000$157-1%
44511 Youngstown$157,000$113-11%

Home value appreciation in Mahoning County

Home prices in Mahoning County have risen about 92% over the last 10 years (≈6.8% a year) and +77.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.3% — still rising. A home worth $176,000 today was worth roughly $91,571 ten years ago.

+6.3%
1-year change
+61.4%
5-year change
+92.2%
10-year change
+77.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Ohio is +93.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Mahoning County

Run the numbers for Mahoning County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Mahoning County

To buy the typical $176,000 home in Mahoning County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $48,000 a year (about $1,120 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $57,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$8,800$1,390/mo$60,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$17,600$1,330/mo$57,000/yr
20%$35,200$1,120/mo$48,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Mahoning County

At about $143 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Mahoning County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1050 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1400 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1750 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2100 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2800 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Ohio.

Estimate a specific home in Mahoning County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Mahoning County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Mahoning County, OH? +
The typical home in Mahoning County, Ohio is worth about $176,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 25 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $143 per square foot — 22% more affordable than the Ohio median of $225,500 and 39% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Mahoning County? +
For the typical $176,000 home in Mahoning County, a household income of about $48,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $57,000; with 5% down about $60,000.
Which part of Mahoning County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 44406 (Canfield) is the priciest at about $326,000 and 44506 (Youngstown) the most affordable at about $35,000 — a 9.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Mahoning County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Mahoning County changed about +92.2% (≈6.8% a year), and +6.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +77.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Ohio cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.