Hancock County, OH Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Hancock County, Ohio is about $238,000 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$165/sq ft) — 6% more expensive than the Ohio median and 18% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$238,000
Median home value
$165
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+6%
vs Ohio median

How Hancock County compares

Hancock County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $238,000 against $225,500 for Ohio and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $183,000 to $337,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Hancock County$238,000$165
Ohio$225,500$160
United States$289,000$193

Hancock County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Hancock County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
45889 Van Buren$337,000$321+42%
45816 Benton Ridge$293,000$154+23%
45841 Jenera$268,000$184+13%
45840 Findlay$243,000$163+2%
45814 Arlington$240,000$167+1%
45867 Mount Blanchard$236,000$173-1%
45868 Mount Cory$222,000$97-7%
45858 McComb$210,000$122-12%
44804 Arcadia$205,000$169-14%
45890 Vanlue$183,000$127-23%

Home value appreciation in Hancock County

Home prices in Hancock County have risen about 73% over the last 10 years (≈5.7% a year) and +67.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.7% — still rising. A home worth $238,000 today was worth roughly $137,413 ten years ago.

+4.7%
1-year change
+41.2%
5-year change
+73.2%
10-year change
+67.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Ohio is +93.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Hancock County

Run the numbers for Hancock County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Hancock County

To buy the typical $238,000 home in Hancock County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $65,000 a year (about $1,510 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $77,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,900$1,880/mo$80,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,800$1,800/mo$77,000/yr
20%$47,600$1,510/mo$65,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Hancock County

At about $165 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Hancock County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k910 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1210 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1520 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1820 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2420 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Ohio.

Estimate a specific home in Hancock County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Hancock County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Hancock County, OH? +
The typical home in Hancock County, Ohio is worth about $238,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $165 per square foot — 6% more expensive than the Ohio median of $225,500 and 18% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Hancock County? +
For the typical $238,000 home in Hancock County, a household income of about $65,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $77,000; with 5% down about $80,000.
Which part of Hancock County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 45889 (Van Buren) is the priciest at about $337,000 and 45890 (Vanlue) the most affordable at about $183,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Hancock County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Hancock County changed about +73.2% (≈5.7% a year), and +4.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +67.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Ohio cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.