Rowan County, NC Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Rowan County, North Carolina is about $295,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$192/sq ft) — 3% more expensive than the North Carolina median and 2% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$295,000
Median home value
$192
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
+3%
vs North Carolina median

How Rowan County compares

Rowan County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $295,000 against $287,000 for North Carolina and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $204,000 to $449,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Rowan County$295,000$192
North Carolina$287,000$203
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Rowan County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Rowan County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Rowan County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
28125 Mount Ulla$449,000$203+52%
28071 Gold Hill$334,000$235+13%
27013 Cleveland$308,000$223+4%
28146 Salisbury$303,000$191+3%
28147 Salisbury$296,000$187+0%
28138 Rockwell$295,000$210+0%
28023 China Grove$293,000$192-1%
28088 Landis$275,000$223-7%
27054 Woodleaf$268,000$156-9%
28144 Salisbury$231,000$168-22%
28159 Spencer$204,000$153-31%

Home value appreciation in Rowan County

Home prices in Rowan County have risen about 121% over the last 10 years (≈8.3% a year) and +124.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.1% — still rising. A home worth $295,000 today was worth roughly $133,424 ten years ago.

+4.1%
1-year change
+66.3%
5-year change
+121.1%
10-year change
+124.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, North Carolina is +106.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Rowan County

Run the numbers for Rowan County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Rowan County

To buy the typical $295,000 home in Rowan County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $80,000 a year (about $1,870 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $95,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,800$2,330/mo$100,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$29,500$2,230/mo$95,000/yr
20%$59,000$1,870/mo$80,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Rowan County

At about $192 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Rowan County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k780 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1040 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1300 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1560 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2080 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to North Carolina.

Estimate a specific home in Rowan County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Rowan County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Rowan County, NC? +
The typical home in Rowan County, North Carolina is worth about $295,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $192 per square foot — 3% more expensive than the North Carolina median of $287,000 and 2% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Rowan County? +
For the typical $295,000 home in Rowan County, a household income of about $80,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $95,000; with 5% down about $100,000.
Which part of Rowan County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 28125 (Mount Ulla) is the priciest at about $449,000 and 28159 (Spencer) the most affordable at about $204,000 — a 2.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Rowan County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Rowan County changed about +121.1% (≈8.3% a year), and +4.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +124.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all North Carolina cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.