Northampton County, NC Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Northampton County, North Carolina is about $94,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$113/sq ft) — 67% more affordable than the North Carolina median and 67% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$94,000
Median home value
$113
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
-67%
vs North Carolina median

How Northampton County compares

Northampton County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $94,000 against $287,000 for North Carolina and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $78,000 to $556,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Northampton County$94,000$113
North Carolina$287,000$203
United States$289,000$193

Northampton County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Northampton County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
27842 Henrico$556,000$265+491%
27862 Pendleton$117,000$62+24%
27820 Conway$109,000$206+16%
27845 Jackson$105,000$136+12%
27832 Gaston$103,000$118+10%
27853 Pendleton$94,000$49+0%
27897 Woodland$94,000$113+0%
27866 Pleasant Hill$93,000$49-1%
27876 Seaboard$91,000$67-3%
27869 Rich Square$80,000$114-15%
27831 Gaston$78,000$37-17%

Home value appreciation in Northampton County

Home prices in Northampton County have risen about 38% over the last 10 years (≈3.2% a year) and +25.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -16.7% — a recent dip. A home worth $94,000 today was worth roughly $68,314 ten years ago.

-16.7%
1-year change
+19.9%
5-year change
+37.6%
10-year change
+25.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, North Carolina is +106.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Northampton County

Run the numbers for Northampton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Northampton County

To buy the typical $94,000 home in Northampton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $26,000 a year (about $600 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $30,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$4,700$740/mo$32,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$9,400$710/mo$30,000/yr
20%$18,800$600/mo$26,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Northampton County

At about $113 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Northampton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1330 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$200k1770 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$250k2210 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2650 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to North Carolina.

Estimate a specific home in Northampton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Northampton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Northampton County, NC? +
The typical home in Northampton County, North Carolina is worth about $94,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $113 per square foot — 67% more affordable than the North Carolina median of $287,000 and 67% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Northampton County? +
For the typical $94,000 home in Northampton County, a household income of about $26,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $30,000; with 5% down about $32,000.
Which part of Northampton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 27842 (Henrico) is the priciest at about $556,000 and 27831 (Gaston) the most affordable at about $78,000 — a 7.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Northampton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Northampton County changed about +37.6% (≈3.2% a year), and -16.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +25.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all North Carolina cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.