Moore County, NC Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Moore County, North Carolina is about $365,000 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$202/sq ft) — 27% more expensive than the North Carolina median and 26% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$365,000
Median home value
$202
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+27%
vs North Carolina median

How Moore County compares

Moore County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $365,000 against $287,000 for North Carolina and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $166,000 to $532,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Moore County$365,000$202
North Carolina$287,000$203
United States$289,000$193

Moore County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Moore County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
28374 Pinehurst$532,000$287+46%
28387 Southern Pines$448,000$230+23%
27376 West End$426,000$211+17%
28327 Carthage$403,000$198+10%
27281 Jackson Springs$365,000$199+0%
28394 Vass$365,000$184+0%
28315 Aberdeen$348,000$188-5%
28373 Pinebluff$290,000$215-21%
27242 Eagle Springs$193,000$204-47%
27325 Robbins$166,000$184-55%

Home value appreciation in Moore County

Home prices in Moore County have risen about 101% over the last 10 years (≈7.2% a year) and +118.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.8% — still rising. A home worth $365,000 today was worth roughly $181,863 ten years ago.

+1.8%
1-year change
+67.3%
5-year change
+100.7%
10-year change
+118.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, North Carolina is +106.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Moore County

Run the numbers for Moore County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Moore County

To buy the typical $365,000 home in Moore County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $99,000 a year (about $2,320 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $118,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$18,300$2,880/mo$123,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$36,500$2,750/mo$118,000/yr
20%$73,000$2,320/mo$99,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Moore County

At about $202 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Moore County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k990 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1240 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1490 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1980 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2480 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to North Carolina.

Estimate a specific home in Moore County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Moore County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Moore County, NC? +
The typical home in Moore County, North Carolina is worth about $365,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $202 per square foot — 27% more expensive than the North Carolina median of $287,000 and 26% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Moore County? +
For the typical $365,000 home in Moore County, a household income of about $99,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $118,000; with 5% down about $123,000.
Which part of Moore County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 28374 (Pinehurst) is the priciest at about $532,000 and 27325 (Robbins) the most affordable at about $166,000 — a 3.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Moore County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Moore County changed about +100.7% (≈7.2% a year), and +1.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +118.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all North Carolina cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.