Iredell County, NC Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Iredell County, North Carolina is about $346,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$195/sq ft) — 21% more expensive than the North Carolina median and 20% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$346,000
Median home value
$195
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
+21%
vs North Carolina median

How Iredell County compares

Iredell County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $346,000 against $287,000 for North Carolina and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $271,000 to $629,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Iredell County$346,000$195
North Carolina$287,000$203
United States$289,000$193

Iredell County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Iredell County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
28117 Mooresville$629,000$264+82%
28115 Mooresville$401,000$195+16%
28166 Troutman$389,000$198+12%
28660 Olin$349,000$251+1%
28689 Union Grove$346,000$350+0%
28625 Statesville$308,000$187-11%
28634 Harmony$282,000$183-18%
28677 Statesville$279,000$181-19%
28678 Stony Point$271,000$191-22%

Home value appreciation in Iredell County

Home prices in Iredell County have risen about 107% over the last 10 years (≈7.5% a year) and +122.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.6% — still rising. A home worth $346,000 today was worth roughly $167,069 ten years ago.

+3.6%
1-year change
+65.7%
5-year change
+107.1%
10-year change
+122.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, North Carolina is +106.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Iredell County

Run the numbers for Iredell County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Iredell County

To buy the typical $346,000 home in Iredell County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $94,000 a year (about $2,200 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $112,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$17,300$2,730/mo$117,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$34,600$2,610/mo$112,000/yr
20%$69,200$2,200/mo$94,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Iredell County

At about $195 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Iredell County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k1030 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1280 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1540 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2050 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2560 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to North Carolina.

Estimate a specific home in Iredell County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Iredell County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Iredell County, NC? +
The typical home in Iredell County, North Carolina is worth about $346,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $195 per square foot — 21% more expensive than the North Carolina median of $287,000 and 20% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Iredell County? +
For the typical $346,000 home in Iredell County, a household income of about $94,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $112,000; with 5% down about $117,000.
Which part of Iredell County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 28117 (Mooresville) is the priciest at about $629,000 and 28678 (Stony Point) the most affordable at about $271,000 — a 2.3× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Iredell County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Iredell County changed about +107.1% (≈7.5% a year), and +3.6% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +122.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all North Carolina cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.