Wayne County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Wayne County, New York is about $224,000 (the 2026 median across 15 ZIP codes, at ~$184/sq ft) — 33% more affordable than the New York median and 22% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$224,000
Median home value
$184
Median price / sq ft
15
ZIP codes with data
-33%
vs New York median

How Wayne County compares

Wayne County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $224,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $166,000 to $349,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Wayne County$224,000$184
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Wayne County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Wayne County (of 15 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
14519 Ontario$349,000$237+56%
14502 Macedon$332,000$184+48%
14555 Sodus Point$306,000$242+37%
14568 Walworth$297,000$217+33%
14505 Marion$257,000$165+15%
14589 Williamson$256,000$160+14%
14522 Palmyra$243,000$126+8%
14590 Wolcott$224,000$233+0%
14516 North Rose$212,000$234-5%
14513 Newark$205,000$97-8%
14551 Sodus$198,000$128-12%
13143 Red Creek$191,000$249-15%
14489 Lyons$177,000$72-21%
13146 Savannah$173,000$226-23%
14433 Clyde$166,000$98-26%

Home value appreciation in Wayne County

Home prices in Wayne County have risen about 105% over the last 10 years (≈7.5% a year) and +127.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.7% — still rising. A home worth $224,000 today was worth roughly $109,056 ten years ago.

+4.7%
1-year change
+66.4%
5-year change
+105.4%
10-year change
+127.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Wayne County

Run the numbers for Wayne County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Wayne County

To buy the typical $224,000 home in Wayne County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $61,000 a year (about $1,420 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $72,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,200$1,770/mo$76,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$22,400$1,690/mo$72,000/yr
20%$44,800$1,420/mo$61,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Wayne County

At about $184 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Wayne County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k820 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1090 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1360 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1630 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2170 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Wayne County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Wayne County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Wayne County, NY? +
The typical home in Wayne County, New York is worth about $224,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 15 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $184 per square foot — 33% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 22% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Wayne County? +
For the typical $224,000 home in Wayne County, a household income of about $61,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $72,000; with 5% down about $76,000.
Which part of Wayne County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 14519 (Ontario) is the priciest at about $349,000 and 14433 (Clyde) the most affordable at about $166,000 — a 2.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Wayne County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Wayne County changed about +105.4% (≈7.5% a year), and +4.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +127.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.