Warren County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Warren County, New York is about $385,000 (the 2026 median across 21 ZIP codes, at ~$268/sq ft) — 16% more expensive than the New York median and 33% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$385,000
Median home value
$268
Median price / sq ft
21
ZIP codes with data
+16%
vs New York median

How Warren County compares

Warren County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $385,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $241,000 to $1,966,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Warren County$385,000$268
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Warren County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Warren County (of 21 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
12820 Queensbury$1,966,000$1035+411%
12874 Silver Bay$1,032,000$777+168%
12824 Diamond Point$802,000$417+108%
12814 Bolton Landing$779,000$740+102%
12808 Adirondack$609,000$480+58%
12836 Hague$581,000$261+51%
12845 Lake George$552,000$349+43%
12811 Bakers Mills$473,000$249+23%
12815 Brant Lake$447,000$306+16%
12804 Queensbury$395,000$257+3%
12817 Chestertown$385,000$282+0%
12856 Wells$342,000$438-11%
12846 Lake Luzerne$321,000$294-17%
12853 North Creek$317,000$255-18%
12886 Wevertown$314,000$231-18%

Home value appreciation in Warren County

Home prices in Warren County have risen about 76% over the last 10 years (≈5.8% a year) and +85.5% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +10.5% — still rising. A home worth $385,000 today was worth roughly $218,999 ten years ago.

+10.5%
1-year change
+52.7%
5-year change
+75.8%
10-year change
+85.5%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Warren County

Run the numbers for Warren County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Warren County

To buy the typical $385,000 home in Warren County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $105,000 a year (about $2,440 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $124,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$19,300$3,040/mo$130,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$38,500$2,900/mo$124,000/yr
20%$77,000$2,440/mo$105,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Warren County

At about $268 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Warren County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k750 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k930 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1120 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1490 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1870 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Warren County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Warren County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Warren County, NY? +
The typical home in Warren County, New York is worth about $385,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 21 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $268 per square foot — 16% more expensive than the New York median of $333,000 and 33% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Warren County? +
For the typical $385,000 home in Warren County, a household income of about $105,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $124,000; with 5% down about $130,000.
Which part of Warren County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 12820 (Queensbury) is the priciest at about $1,966,000 and 12878 (Stony Creek) the most affordable at about $241,000 — a 8.2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Warren County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Warren County changed about +75.8% (≈5.8% a year), and +10.5% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +85.5%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.