Tompkins County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Tompkins County, New York is about $296,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$211/sq ft) — 11% more affordable than the New York median and 3% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$296,500
Median home value
$211
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-11%
vs New York median

How Tompkins County compares

Tompkins County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $296,500 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $244,000 to $411,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Tompkins County$296,500$211
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Tompkins County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Tompkins County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
14850 Ithaca$411,000$220+39%
14882 Lansing$360,000$225+21%
14886 Trumansburg$338,000$219+14%
13068 Freeville$297,000$262+0%
13053 Dryden$296,000$163+0%
14817 Brooktondale$274,000$203-8%
14867 Newfield$263,000$141-11%
13073 Groton$244,000$173-18%

Home value appreciation in Tompkins County

Home prices in Tompkins County have risen about 79% over the last 10 years (≈6.0% a year) and +115.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.7% — still rising. A home worth $296,500 today was worth roughly $165,365 ten years ago.

+6.7%
1-year change
+56.1%
5-year change
+79.3%
10-year change
+115.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Tompkins County

Run the numbers for Tompkins County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Tompkins County

To buy the typical $296,500 home in Tompkins County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $81,000 a year (about $1,880 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $96,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,800$2,340/mo$100,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$29,700$2,240/mo$96,000/yr
20%$59,300$1,880/mo$81,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Tompkins County

At about $211 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Tompkins County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k710 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k950 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1180 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1420 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1900 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Tompkins County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Tompkins County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Tompkins County, NY? +
The typical home in Tompkins County, New York is worth about $296,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $211 per square foot — 11% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 3% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Tompkins County? +
For the typical $296,500 home in Tompkins County, a household income of about $81,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $96,000; with 5% down about $100,000.
Which part of Tompkins County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 14850 (Ithaca) is the priciest at about $411,000 and 13073 (Groton) the most affordable at about $244,000 — a 1.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Tompkins County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Tompkins County changed about +79.3% (≈6.0% a year), and +6.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +115.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.