Tioga County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Tioga County, New York is about $202,500 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$129/sq ft) — 39% more affordable than the New York median and 30% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$202,500
Median home value
$129
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
-39%
vs New York median

How Tioga County compares

Tioga County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $202,500 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $171,000 to $240,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Tioga County$202,500$129
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Tioga County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Tioga County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
13732 Apalachin$240,000$136+19%
14883 Spencer$226,000$167+12%
13827 Owego$211,000$105+4%
13734 Barton$204,000$116+1%
13811 Newark Valley$204,000$122+1%
13864 Willseyville$204,000$126+1%
13743 Candor$201,000$159-1%
13736 Berkshire$195,000$156-4%
13835 Richford$195,000$116-4%
14859 Lockwood$189,000$203-7%
13812 Nichols$181,000$131-11%
14892 Waverly$171,000$80-16%

Home value appreciation in Tioga County

Home prices in Tioga County have risen about 71% over the last 10 years (≈5.5% a year) and +101.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +12.4% — still rising. A home worth $202,500 today was worth roughly $118,145 ten years ago.

+12.4%
1-year change
+51.6%
5-year change
+71.4%
10-year change
+101.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Tioga County

Run the numbers for Tioga County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Tioga County

To buy the typical $202,500 home in Tioga County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $55,000 a year (about $1,290 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $65,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,100$1,600/mo$68,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$20,300$1,530/mo$65,000/yr
20%$40,500$1,290/mo$55,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Tioga County

At about $129 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Tioga County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1160 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1550 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1940 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2330 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3100 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Tioga County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Tioga County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Tioga County, NY? +
The typical home in Tioga County, New York is worth about $202,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $129 per square foot — 39% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 30% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Tioga County? +
For the typical $202,500 home in Tioga County, a household income of about $55,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $65,000; with 5% down about $68,000.
Which part of Tioga County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 13732 (Apalachin) is the priciest at about $240,000 and 14892 (Waverly) the most affordable at about $171,000 — a 1.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Tioga County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Tioga County changed about +71.4% (≈5.5% a year), and +12.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +101.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.