Steuben County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Steuben County, New York is about $164,000 (the 2026 median across 24 ZIP codes, at ~$110/sq ft) — 51% more affordable than the New York median and 43% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$164,000
Median home value
$110
Median price / sq ft
24
ZIP codes with data
-51%
vs New York median

How Steuben County compares

Steuben County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $164,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $121,000 to $351,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Steuben County$164,000$110
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Steuben County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Steuben County (of 24 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
14840 Hammondsport$351,000$310+114%
14874 Pulteney$309,000$163+88%
14870 Painted Post$212,000$125+29%
14858 Lindley$204,000$168+24%
14821 Campbell$187,000$112+14%
14830 Corning$183,000$120+12%
14885 Troupsburg$181,000$100+10%
14898 Woodhull$180,000$118+10%
14807 Arkport$179,000$60+9%
14810 Bath$166,000$103+1%
14820 Cameron Mills$166,000$88+1%
14572 Wayland$164,000$239+0%
14879 Savona$164,000$54+0%
14873 Prattsburgh$161,000$263-2%
14877 Rexville$158,000$107-4%

Home value appreciation in Steuben County

Home prices in Steuben County have risen about 63% over the last 10 years (≈5.0% a year) and +92.2% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.1% — still rising. A home worth $164,000 today was worth roughly $100,490 ten years ago.

+1.1%
1-year change
+38.2%
5-year change
+63.2%
10-year change
+92.2%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Steuben County

Run the numbers for Steuben County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Steuben County

To buy the typical $164,000 home in Steuben County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $45,000 a year (about $1,040 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $53,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$8,200$1,290/mo$55,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$16,400$1,240/mo$53,000/yr
20%$32,800$1,040/mo$45,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Steuben County

At about $110 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Steuben County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1360 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1820 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2270 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2730 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Steuben County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Steuben County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Steuben County, NY? +
The typical home in Steuben County, New York is worth about $164,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 24 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $110 per square foot — 51% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 43% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Steuben County? +
For the typical $164,000 home in Steuben County, a household income of about $45,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $53,000; with 5% down about $55,000.
Which part of Steuben County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 14840 (Hammondsport) is the priciest at about $351,000 and 14843 (Hornell) the most affordable at about $121,000 — a 2.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Steuben County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Steuben County changed about +63.2% (≈5.0% a year), and +1.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +92.2%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.