Rockland County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Rockland County, New York is about $752,000 (the 2026 median across 25 ZIP codes, at ~$366/sq ft) — 126% more expensive than the New York median and 160% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$752,000
Median home value
$366
Median price / sq ft
25
ZIP codes with data
+126%
vs New York median

How Rockland County compares

Rockland County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $752,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $438,000 to $1,164,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Rockland County$752,000$366
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Rockland County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Rockland County (of 25 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
10952 Monsey$1,164,000$468+55%
10964 Palisades$964,000$912+28%
10977 Spring Valley$894,000$393+19%
10968 Piermont$831,000$408+11%
10956 New City$812,000$380+8%
10901 Montebello$809,000$366+8%
10913 Blauvelt$808,000$461+7%
10994 West Nyack$797,000$378+6%
10960 Nyack$778,000$420+3%
10984 Thiells$765,000$294+2%
10976 Sparkill$760,000$327+1%
10962 Orangeburg$759,000$388+1%
10983 Tappan$752,000$361+0%
10970 Pomona$739,000$305-2%
10965 Pearl River$717,000$417-5%

Home value appreciation in Rockland County

Home prices in Rockland County have risen about 83% over the last 10 years (≈6.2% a year) and +53.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.8% — still rising. A home worth $752,000 today was worth roughly $410,705 ten years ago.

+4.8%
1-year change
+56.1%
5-year change
+83.1%
10-year change
+53.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Rockland County

Run the numbers for Rockland County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Rockland County

To buy the typical $752,000 home in Rockland County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $205,000 a year (about $4,770 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $243,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$37,600$5,930/mo$254,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$75,200$5,670/mo$243,000/yr
20%$150,400$4,770/mo$205,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Rockland County

At about $366 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Rockland County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$400k1090 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1370 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$600k1640 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$750k2050 sq ftaround the typical home here
$1.00M2730 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Rockland County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Rockland County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Rockland County, NY? +
The typical home in Rockland County, New York is worth about $752,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 25 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $366 per square foot — 126% more expensive than the New York median of $333,000 and 160% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Rockland County? +
For the typical $752,000 home in Rockland County, a household income of about $205,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $243,000; with 5% down about $254,000.
Which part of Rockland County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 10952 (Monsey) is the priciest at about $1,164,000 and 10993 (West Haverstraw) the most affordable at about $438,000 — a 2.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Rockland County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Rockland County changed about +83.1% (≈6.2% a year), and +4.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +53.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.