Rensselaer County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Rensselaer County, New York is about $332,000 (the 2026 median across 24 ZIP codes, at ~$232/sq ft) — about the same as the New York median and 15% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$332,000
Median home value
$232
Median price / sq ft
24
ZIP codes with data
+0%
vs New York median

How Rensselaer County compares

Rensselaer County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $332,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $231,000 to $466,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Rensselaer County$332,000$232
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Cities in Rensselaer County

Cities with their own home-value page, largest first:

Rensselaer County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Rensselaer County (of 24 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
12063 East Schodack$466,000$278+40%
12156 Schodack Landing$452,000$507+36%
12061 East Greenbush$419,000$299+26%
12196 West Sand Lake$410,000$217+23%
12018 Averill Park$398,000$289+20%
12140 Poestenkill$384,000$328+16%
12033 Castleton-on-Hudson$379,000$260+14%
12153 Sand Lake$372,000$229+12%
12154 Schaghticoke$362,000$220+9%
12198 Wynantskill$351,000$258+6%
12121 Melrose$349,000$177+5%
12094 Johnsonville$333,000$238+0%
12123 Nassau$331,000$194+0%
12062 East Nassau$328,000$179-1%
12168 Stephentown$328,000$169-1%

Home value appreciation in Rensselaer County

Home prices in Rensselaer County have risen about 76% over the last 10 years (≈5.8% a year) and +81.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.1% — still rising. A home worth $332,000 today was worth roughly $188,315 ten years ago.

+5.1%
1-year change
+51.4%
5-year change
+76.3%
10-year change
+81.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Rensselaer County

Run the numbers for Rensselaer County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Rensselaer County

To buy the typical $332,000 home in Rensselaer County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $90,000 a year (about $2,110 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $107,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$16,600$2,620/mo$112,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$33,200$2,500/mo$107,000/yr
20%$66,400$2,110/mo$90,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Rensselaer County

At about $232 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Rensselaer County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k650 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k860 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1080 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1290 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1720 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Rensselaer County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Rensselaer County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Rensselaer County, NY? +
The typical home in Rensselaer County, New York is worth about $332,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 24 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $232 per square foot — about the same as the New York median of $333,000 and 15% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Rensselaer County? +
For the typical $332,000 home in Rensselaer County, a household income of about $90,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $107,000; with 5% down about $112,000.
Which part of Rensselaer County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 12063 (East Schodack) is the priciest at about $466,000 and 12090 (Hoosick Falls) the most affordable at about $231,000 — a 2× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Rensselaer County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Rensselaer County changed about +76.3% (≈5.8% a year), and +5.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +81.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.