Orleans County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Orleans County, New York is about $217,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$163/sq ft) — 35% more affordable than the New York median and 25% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$217,500
Median home value
$163
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-35%
vs New York median

How Orleans County compares

Orleans County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $217,500 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $70,000 to $251,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Orleans County$217,500$163
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Orleans County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Orleans County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
14476 Kendall$251,000$392+15%
14477 Kent$251,000$194+15%
14470 Holley$226,000$147+4%
14098 Lyndonville$221,000$270+2%
14571 Waterport$214,000$178-2%
14411 Albion$193,000$109-11%
14103 Medina$189,000$134-13%
14479 Knowlesville$70,000$37-68%

Home value appreciation in Orleans County

Home prices in Orleans County have risen about 107% over the last 10 years (≈7.5% a year) and +131.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +16.4% — still rising. A home worth $217,500 today was worth roughly $105,174 ten years ago.

+16.4%
1-year change
+69.8%
5-year change
+106.8%
10-year change
+131.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Orleans County

Run the numbers for Orleans County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Orleans County

To buy the typical $217,500 home in Orleans County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $59,000 a year (about $1,380 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $70,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,900$1,720/mo$74,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$21,800$1,640/mo$70,000/yr
20%$43,500$1,380/mo$59,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Orleans County

At about $163 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Orleans County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k920 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1230 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1530 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1840 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2450 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Orleans County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Orleans County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Orleans County, NY? +
The typical home in Orleans County, New York is worth about $217,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $163 per square foot — 35% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 25% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Orleans County? +
For the typical $217,500 home in Orleans County, a household income of about $59,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $70,000; with 5% down about $74,000.
Which part of Orleans County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 14476 (Kendall) is the priciest at about $251,000 and 14479 (Knowlesville) the most affordable at about $70,000 — a 3.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Orleans County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Orleans County changed about +106.8% (≈7.5% a year), and +16.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +131.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.