Ontario County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Ontario County, New York is about $274,000 (the 2026 median across 16 ZIP codes, at ~$171/sq ft) — 18% more affordable than the New York median and 5% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$274,000
Median home value
$171
Median price / sq ft
16
ZIP codes with data
-18%
vs New York median

How Ontario County compares

Ontario County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $274,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $197,000 to $500,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Ontario County$274,000$171
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Ontario County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Ontario County (of 16 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
14564 Victor$500,000$267+82%
14475 Ionia$492,000$259+80%
14424 Canandaigua$374,000$290+36%
14471 Honeoye$335,000$373+22%
14425 Farmington$328,000$238+20%
14469 Bloomfield$325,000$150+19%
14466 Hemlock$293,000$163+7%
14512 Naples$286,000$184+4%
14561 Stanley$262,000$176-4%
14548 Shortsville$253,000$215-8%
14432 Clifton Springs$250,000$151-9%
14532 Phelps$241,000$146-12%
14456 Geneva$226,000$166-18%
14560 Springwater$218,000$64-20%
14504 Manchester$199,000$124-27%

Home value appreciation in Ontario County

Home prices in Ontario County have risen about 90% over the last 10 years (≈6.6% a year) and +113.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +7.3% — still rising. A home worth $274,000 today was worth roughly $144,135 ten years ago.

+7.3%
1-year change
+60.9%
5-year change
+90.1%
10-year change
+113.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Ontario County

Run the numbers for Ontario County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Ontario County

To buy the typical $274,000 home in Ontario County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $75,000 a year (about $1,740 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $89,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$13,700$2,160/mo$93,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$27,400$2,070/mo$89,000/yr
20%$54,800$1,740/mo$75,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Ontario County

At about $171 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Ontario County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k880 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1170 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1460 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1750 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2340 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Ontario County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Ontario County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Ontario County, NY? +
The typical home in Ontario County, New York is worth about $274,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 16 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $171 per square foot — 18% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 5% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Ontario County? +
For the typical $274,000 home in Ontario County, a household income of about $75,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $89,000; with 5% down about $93,000.
Which part of Ontario County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 14564 (Victor) is the priciest at about $500,000 and 14537 (Port Gibson) the most affordable at about $197,000 — a 2.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Ontario County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Ontario County changed about +90.1% (≈6.6% a year), and +7.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +113.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.