Montgomery County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Montgomery County, New York is about $229,000 (the 2026 median across 11 ZIP codes, at ~$128/sq ft) — 31% more affordable than the New York median and 21% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$229,000
Median home value
$128
Median price / sq ft
11
ZIP codes with data
-31%
vs New York median

How Montgomery County compares

Montgomery County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $229,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $149,000 to $289,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Montgomery County$229,000$128
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Montgomery County home prices by ZIP code

The 11 most valuable ZIP codes in Montgomery County (of 11 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
12066 Esperance$289,000$211+26%
12072 Fultonville$250,000$243+9%
12010 Amsterdam$246,000$149+7%
12070 Fort Johnson$231,000$134+1%
12068 Fonda$229,000$120+0%
12166 Sprakers$229,000$122+0%
12177 Tribes Hill$212,000$112-7%
13428 Palatine Bridge$204,000$200-11%
13317 Canajoharie$186,000$115-19%
13339 Fort Plain$179,000$128-22%
13410 Nelliston$149,000$89-35%

Home value appreciation in Montgomery County

Home prices in Montgomery County have risen about 98% over the last 10 years (≈7.1% a year) and +121.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +14.4% — still rising. A home worth $229,000 today was worth roughly $115,715 ten years ago.

+14.4%
1-year change
+73.7%
5-year change
+97.9%
10-year change
+121.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Montgomery County

Run the numbers for Montgomery County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Montgomery County

To buy the typical $229,000 home in Montgomery County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $62,000 a year (about $1,450 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $74,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,500$1,810/mo$77,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$22,900$1,730/mo$74,000/yr
20%$45,800$1,450/mo$62,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Montgomery County

At about $128 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Montgomery County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1170 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1560 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1950 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2340 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3130 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Montgomery County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Montgomery County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Montgomery County, NY? +
The typical home in Montgomery County, New York is worth about $229,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 11 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $128 per square foot — 31% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 21% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Montgomery County? +
For the typical $229,000 home in Montgomery County, a household income of about $62,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $74,000; with 5% down about $77,000.
Which part of Montgomery County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 12066 (Esperance) is the priciest at about $289,000 and 13410 (Nelliston) the most affordable at about $149,000 — a 1.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Montgomery County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Montgomery County changed about +97.9% (≈7.1% a year), and +14.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +121.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.