Genesee County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Genesee County, New York is about $229,000 (the 2026 median across 13 ZIP codes, at ~$154/sq ft) — 31% more affordable than the New York median and 21% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$229,000
Median home value
$154
Median price / sq ft
13
ZIP codes with data
-31%
vs New York median

How Genesee County compares

Genesee County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $229,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $190,000 to $312,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Genesee County$229,000$154
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Genesee County home prices by ZIP code

The 13 most valuable ZIP codes in Genesee County (of 13 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
14040 Darien Center$312,000$154+36%
14036 Corfu$277,000$217+21%
14416 Bergen$265,000$163+16%
14005 Alexander$250,000$290+9%
14143 Stafford$239,000$175+4%
14525 Pavilion$239,000$126+4%
14054 East Bethany$229,000$124+0%
14482 Le Roy$229,000$146+0%
14013 Basom$212,000$173-7%
14422 Byron$211,000$150-8%
14020 Batavia$207,000$154-10%
14058 Elba$204,000$155-11%
14125 Oakfield$190,000$137-17%

Home value appreciation in Genesee County

Home prices in Genesee County have risen about 90% over the last 10 years (≈6.7% a year) and +108.0% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.8% — still rising. A home worth $229,000 today was worth roughly $120,273 ten years ago.

+3.8%
1-year change
+50.4%
5-year change
+90.4%
10-year change
+108.0%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Genesee County

Run the numbers for Genesee County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Genesee County

To buy the typical $229,000 home in Genesee County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $62,000 a year (about $1,450 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $74,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,500$1,810/mo$77,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$22,900$1,730/mo$74,000/yr
20%$45,800$1,450/mo$62,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Genesee County

At about $154 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Genesee County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k970 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1300 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1620 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1950 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2600 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Genesee County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Genesee County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Genesee County, NY? +
The typical home in Genesee County, New York is worth about $229,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 13 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $154 per square foot — 31% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 21% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Genesee County? +
For the typical $229,000 home in Genesee County, a household income of about $62,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $74,000; with 5% down about $77,000.
Which part of Genesee County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 14040 (Darien Center) is the priciest at about $312,000 and 14125 (Oakfield) the most affordable at about $190,000 — a 1.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Genesee County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Genesee County changed about +90.4% (≈6.7% a year), and +3.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +108.0%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.