Clinton County, NY Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Clinton County, New York is about $203,000 (the 2026 median across 23 ZIP codes, at ~$140/sq ft) — 39% more affordable than the New York median and 30% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$203,000
Median home value
$140
Median price / sq ft
23
ZIP codes with data
-39%
vs New York median

How Clinton County compares

Clinton County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $203,000 against $333,000 for New York and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $68,000 to $416,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Clinton County$203,000$140
New York$333,000$241
United States$289,000$193

Clinton County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Clinton County (of 23 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
12911 Keeseville$416,000$219+105%
12972 Peru$282,000$177+39%
12962 Morrisonville$266,000$161+31%
12921 Chazy$255,000$164+26%
12901 Plattsburgh$254,000$176+25%
12903 Plattsburgh$247,000$155+22%
12992 West Chazy$229,000$156+13%
12979 Rouses Point$222,000$118+9%
12918 Cadyville$217,000$140+7%
12912 Au Sable Forks$212,000$166+4%
12955 Merrill$211,000$169+4%
12919 Champlain$203,000$148+0%
12935 Ellenburg Depot$203,000$136+0%
12981 Saranac$197,000$119-3%
12958 Mooers$192,000$92-5%

Home value appreciation in Clinton County

Home prices in Clinton County have risen about 68% over the last 10 years (≈5.3% a year) and +76.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.9% — still rising. A home worth $203,000 today was worth roughly $120,977 ten years ago.

+5.9%
1-year change
+48.4%
5-year change
+67.8%
10-year change
+76.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New York is +85.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Clinton County

Run the numbers for Clinton County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Clinton County

To buy the typical $203,000 home in Clinton County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $55,000 a year (about $1,290 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $66,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$10,200$1,600/mo$69,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$20,300$1,530/mo$66,000/yr
20%$40,600$1,290/mo$55,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Clinton County

At about $140 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Clinton County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1070 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1430 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1790 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2140 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k2860 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New York.

Estimate a specific home in Clinton County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Clinton County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Clinton County, NY? +
The typical home in Clinton County, New York is worth about $203,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 23 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $140 per square foot — 39% more affordable than the New York median of $333,000 and 30% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Clinton County? +
For the typical $203,000 home in Clinton County, a household income of about $55,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $66,000; with 5% down about $69,000.
Which part of Clinton County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 12911 (Keeseville) is the priciest at about $416,000 and 12952 (Lyon Mountain) the most affordable at about $68,000 — a 6.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Clinton County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Clinton County changed about +67.8% (≈5.3% a year), and +5.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +76.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New York cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.