Taos County, NM Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Taos County, New Mexico is about $453,000 (the 2026 median across 16 ZIP codes, at ~$330/sq ft) — 42% more expensive than the New Mexico median and 57% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$453,000
Median home value
$330
Median price / sq ft
16
ZIP codes with data
+42%
vs New Mexico median

How Taos County compares

Taos County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $453,000 against $319,000 for New Mexico and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $260,000 to $1,718,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Taos County$453,000$330
New Mexico$319,000$205
United States$289,000$193

Taos County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Taos County (of 16 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
87525 Taos Ski Valley$1,718,000$904+279%
87514 Arroyo Seco$809,000$426+79%
87517 Carson$631,000$332+39%
87513 Arroyo Hondo$623,000$328+38%
87580 Valdez$567,000$370+25%
87529 El Prado$485,000$358+7%
87524 Costilla$466,000$245+3%
87531 Embudo$460,000$242+2%
87556 Questa$446,000$235-2%
87558 Red River$424,000$367-6%
87571 Taos$422,000$364-7%
87564 San Cristobal$408,000$215-10%
87512 Amalia$407,000$214-10%
87557 Ranchos de Taos$402,000$352-11%
87579 Vadito$300,000$158-34%

Home value appreciation in Taos County

Home prices in Taos County have risen about 88% over the last 10 years (≈6.5% a year) and +86.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.1% — roughly flat. A home worth $453,000 today was worth roughly $241,343 ten years ago.

+0.1%
1-year change
+54.4%
5-year change
+87.7%
10-year change
+86.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, New Mexico is +81.6% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Taos County

Run the numbers for Taos County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Taos County

To buy the typical $453,000 home in Taos County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $123,000 a year (about $2,880 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $146,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$22,700$3,570/mo$153,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$45,300$3,420/mo$146,000/yr
20%$90,600$2,880/mo$123,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Taos County

At about $330 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Taos County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k760 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k910 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1210 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1520 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1820 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to New Mexico.

Estimate a specific home in Taos County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Taos County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Taos County, NM? +
The typical home in Taos County, New Mexico is worth about $453,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 16 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $330 per square foot — 42% more expensive than the New Mexico median of $319,000 and 57% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Taos County? +
For the typical $453,000 home in Taos County, a household income of about $123,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $146,000; with 5% down about $153,000.
Which part of Taos County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 87525 (Taos Ski Valley) is the priciest at about $1,718,000 and 87553 (Penasco) the most affordable at about $260,000 — a 6.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Taos County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Taos County changed about +87.7% (≈6.5% a year), and +0.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +86.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all New Mexico cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.