Malheur County, NV Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Malheur County, Nevada is about $289,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$201/sq ft) — 30% more affordable than the Nevada median and about the same as the typical U.S. home.

$289,000
Median home value
$201
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-30%
vs Nevada median

How Malheur County compares

Malheur County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $289,000 against $411,000 for Nevada and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $97,000 to $458,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Malheur County$289,000$201
Nevada$411,000$257
United States$289,000$193

Malheur County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Malheur County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
97906 Harper$458,000$241+58%
97901 Adrian$457,000$461+58%
97918 Vale$333,000$241+15%
97914 Ontario$303,000$205+5%
97913 Nyssa$275,000$196-5%
89421 Mc Dermitt$203,000$107-30%
97910 Jordan Valley$177,000$93-39%
97903 Brogan$97,000$51-66%

Home value appreciation in Malheur County

Home prices in Malheur County have risen about 123% over the last 10 years (≈8.4% a year) and +143.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -2.3% — a recent dip. A home worth $289,000 today was worth roughly $129,422 ten years ago.

-2.3%
1-year change
+52.5%
5-year change
+123.3%
10-year change
+143.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Nevada is +120.7% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Malheur County

Run the numbers for Malheur County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Malheur County

To buy the typical $289,000 home in Malheur County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $79,000 a year (about $1,830 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $93,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,500$2,280/mo$98,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$28,900$2,180/mo$93,000/yr
20%$57,800$1,830/mo$79,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Malheur County

At about $201 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Malheur County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k750 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1000 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1240 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1490 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k1990 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Nevada.

Estimate a specific home in Malheur County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Malheur County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Malheur County, NV? +
The typical home in Malheur County, Nevada is worth about $289,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $201 per square foot — 30% more affordable than the Nevada median of $411,000 and about the same as the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Malheur County? +
For the typical $289,000 home in Malheur County, a household income of about $79,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $93,000; with 5% down about $98,000.
Which part of Malheur County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 97906 (Harper) is the priciest at about $458,000 and 97903 (Brogan) the most affordable at about $97,000 — a 4.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Malheur County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Malheur County changed about +123.3% (≈8.4% a year), and -2.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +143.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Nevada cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.