Ravalli County, MT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Ravalli County, Montana is about $563,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$364/sq ft) — 35% more expensive than the Montana median and 95% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$563,000
Median home value
$364
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
+35%
vs Montana median

How Ravalli County compares

Ravalli County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $563,000 against $418,500 for Montana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $411,000 to $656,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Ravalli County$563,000$364
Montana$418,500$280
United States$289,000$193

Ravalli County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Ravalli County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
59875 Corvallis$656,000$403+17%
59828 Corvallis$654,000$364+16%
59833 Florence$654,000$354+16%
59870 Stevensville$618,000$356+10%
59829 Darby$563,000$400+0%
59827 Conner$538,000$299-4%
59840 Hamilton$533,000$376-5%
59841 Pinesdale$477,000$251-15%
59871 Sula$411,000$400-27%

Home value appreciation in Ravalli County

Home prices in Ravalli County have risen about 142% over the last 10 years (≈9.3% a year) and +156.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +1.7% — still rising. A home worth $563,000 today was worth roughly $232,549 ten years ago.

+1.7%
1-year change
+76.2%
5-year change
+142.1%
10-year change
+156.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Montana is +105.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Ravalli County

Run the numbers for Ravalli County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Ravalli County

To buy the typical $563,000 home in Ravalli County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $153,000 a year (about $3,570 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $182,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$28,200$4,440/mo$190,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$56,300$4,250/mo$182,000/yr
20%$112,600$3,570/mo$153,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Ravalli County

At about $364 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Ravalli County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$300k820 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1100 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1370 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1650 sq ftaround the typical home here
$750k2060 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Montana.

Estimate a specific home in Ravalli County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Ravalli County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Ravalli County, MT? +
The typical home in Ravalli County, Montana is worth about $563,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $364 per square foot — 35% more expensive than the Montana median of $418,500 and 95% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Ravalli County? +
For the typical $563,000 home in Ravalli County, a household income of about $153,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $182,000; with 5% down about $190,000.
Which part of Ravalli County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 59875 (Corvallis) is the priciest at about $656,000 and 59871 (Sula) the most affordable at about $411,000 — a 1.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Ravalli County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Ravalli County changed about +142.1% (≈9.3% a year), and +1.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +156.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Montana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.