Madison County, MT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Madison County, Montana is about $708,500 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$404/sq ft) — 69% more expensive than the Montana median and 145% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$708,500
Median home value
$404
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
+69%
vs Montana median

How Madison County compares

Madison County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $708,500 against $418,500 for Montana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $283,000 to $2,377,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Madison County$708,500$404
Montana$418,500$280
United States$289,000$193

Madison County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Madison County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
59747 Pony$2,377,000$1251+235%
59716 Big Sky$1,918,000$1192+171%
59745 Norris$1,548,000$815+118%
59720 Cameron$810,000$1015+14%
59740 McAllister$802,000$481+13%
59735 Harrison$718,000$378+1%
59751 Silver Star$699,000$368-1%
59729 Ennis$658,000$430-7%
59755 Virginia City$614,000$323-13%
59749 Sheridan$506,000$326-29%
59754 Twin Bridges$495,000$308-30%
59710 Alder$283,000$149-60%

Home value appreciation in Madison County

Home prices in Madison County have risen about 116% over the last 10 years (≈8.0% a year) and +149.9% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at -6.4% — a recent dip. A home worth $708,500 today was worth roughly $328,161 ten years ago.

-6.4%
1-year change
+69.3%
5-year change
+115.9%
10-year change
+149.9%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Montana is +105.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Madison County

Run the numbers for Madison County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Madison County

To buy the typical $708,500 home in Madison County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $193,000 a year (about $4,500 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $229,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$35,400$5,590/mo$240,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$70,900$5,340/mo$229,000/yr
20%$141,700$4,500/mo$193,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Madison County

At about $404 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Madison County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$400k990 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1240 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$600k1490 sq ftaround the typical home here
$750k1860 sq ftaround the typical home here
$1.00M2480 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Montana.

Estimate a specific home in Madison County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Madison County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Madison County, MT? +
The typical home in Madison County, Montana is worth about $708,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $404 per square foot — 69% more expensive than the Montana median of $418,500 and 145% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Madison County? +
For the typical $708,500 home in Madison County, a household income of about $193,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $229,000; with 5% down about $240,000.
Which part of Madison County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 59747 (Pony) is the priciest at about $2,377,000 and 59710 (Alder) the most affordable at about $283,000 — a 8.4× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Madison County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Madison County changed about +115.9% (≈8.0% a year), and -6.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +149.9%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Montana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.