Lewis and Clark County, MT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lewis and Clark County, Montana is about $454,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$303/sq ft) — 8% more expensive than the Montana median and 57% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$454,000
Median home value
$303
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+8%
vs Montana median

How Lewis and Clark County compares

Lewis and Clark County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $454,000 against $418,500 for Montana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $314,000 to $1,191,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lewis and Clark County$454,000$303
Montana$418,500$280
United States$289,000$193

Lewis and Clark County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Lewis and Clark County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
59640 Marysville$1,191,000$627+162%
59602 Helena$530,000$305+17%
59633 Canyon Creek$504,000$300+11%
59648 Wolf Creek$468,000$437+3%
59601 Helena$440,000$249-3%
59635 East Helena$435,000$269-4%
59639 Lincoln$364,000$351-20%
59410 Augusta$314,000$292-31%

Home value appreciation in Lewis and Clark County

Home prices in Lewis and Clark County have risen about 111% over the last 10 years (≈7.7% a year) and +174.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.1% — still rising. A home worth $454,000 today was worth roughly $215,575 ten years ago.

+5.1%
1-year change
+68.7%
5-year change
+110.6%
10-year change
+174.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Montana is +105.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lewis and Clark County

Run the numbers for Lewis and Clark County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lewis and Clark County

To buy the typical $454,000 home in Lewis and Clark County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $124,000 a year (about $2,880 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $147,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$22,700$3,580/mo$154,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$45,400$3,420/mo$147,000/yr
20%$90,800$2,880/mo$124,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lewis and Clark County

At about $303 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lewis and Clark County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k830 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k990 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1320 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1650 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1980 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Montana.

Estimate a specific home in Lewis and Clark County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lewis and Clark County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lewis and Clark County, MT? +
The typical home in Lewis and Clark County, Montana is worth about $454,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $303 per square foot — 8% more expensive than the Montana median of $418,500 and 57% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lewis and Clark County? +
For the typical $454,000 home in Lewis and Clark County, a household income of about $124,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $147,000; with 5% down about $154,000.
Which part of Lewis and Clark County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 59640 (Marysville) is the priciest at about $1,191,000 and 59410 (Augusta) the most affordable at about $314,000 — a 3.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lewis and Clark County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lewis and Clark County changed about +110.6% (≈7.7% a year), and +5.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +174.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Montana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.