Gallatin County, MT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Gallatin County, Montana is about $651,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$369/sq ft) — 56% more expensive than the Montana median and 125% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$651,000
Median home value
$369
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
+56%
vs Montana median

How Gallatin County compares

Gallatin County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $651,000 against $418,500 for Montana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $515,000 to $1,397,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Gallatin County$651,000$369
Montana$418,500$280
United States$289,000$193

Gallatin County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Gallatin County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
59730 Gallatin Gateway$1,397,000$815+115%
59715 Bozeman$874,000$504+34%
59741 Manhattan$678,000$364+4%
59758 West Yellowstone$660,000$385+1%
59718 Bozeman$642,000$373-1%
59752 Three Forks$550,000$299-16%
59714 Belgrade$549,000$332-16%
59760 Three Forks$515,000$252-21%

Home value appreciation in Gallatin County

Home prices in Gallatin County have risen about 140% over the last 10 years (≈9.2% a year) and +182.4% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.1% — roughly flat. A home worth $651,000 today was worth roughly $270,799 ten years ago.

+0.1%
1-year change
+64.7%
5-year change
+140.4%
10-year change
+182.4%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Montana is +105.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Gallatin County

Run the numbers for Gallatin County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Gallatin County

To buy the typical $651,000 home in Gallatin County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $177,000 a year (about $4,130 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $210,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$32,600$5,140/mo$220,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$65,100$4,910/mo$210,000/yr
20%$130,200$4,130/mo$177,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Gallatin County

At about $369 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Gallatin County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$300k810 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1080 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1360 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$600k1630 sq ftaround the typical home here
$750k2030 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Montana.

Estimate a specific home in Gallatin County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Gallatin County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Gallatin County, MT? +
The typical home in Gallatin County, Montana is worth about $651,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $369 per square foot — 56% more expensive than the Montana median of $418,500 and 125% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Gallatin County? +
For the typical $651,000 home in Gallatin County, a household income of about $177,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $210,000; with 5% down about $220,000.
Which part of Gallatin County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 59730 (Gallatin Gateway) is the priciest at about $1,397,000 and 59760 (Three Forks) the most affordable at about $515,000 — a 2.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Gallatin County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Gallatin County changed about +140.4% (≈9.2% a year), and +0.1% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +182.4%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Montana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.