Carbon County, MT Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Carbon County, Montana is about $509,000 (the 2026 median across 9 ZIP codes, at ~$332/sq ft) — 22% more expensive than the Montana median and 76% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$509,000
Median home value
$332
Median price / sq ft
9
ZIP codes with data
+22%
vs Montana median

How Carbon County compares

Carbon County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $509,000 against $418,500 for Montana and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $120,000 to $826,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Carbon County$509,000$332
Montana$418,500$280
United States$289,000$193

Carbon County home prices by ZIP code

The 9 most valuable ZIP codes in Carbon County (of 9 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
59007 Bearcreek$826,000$435+62%
59070 Roberts$572,000$387+12%
59041 Joliet$536,000$243+5%
59068 Red Lodge$520,000$362+2%
59071 Fishtail$509,000$332+0%
59008 Belfry$415,000$364-18%
59014 Bridger$388,000$164-24%
59029 Fromberg$380,000$227-25%
59026 Edgar$120,000$63-76%

Home value appreciation in Carbon County

Home prices in Carbon County have risen about 96% over the last 10 years (≈7.0% a year) and +149.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +0.4% — roughly flat. A home worth $509,000 today was worth roughly $259,561 ten years ago.

+0.4%
1-year change
+62.4%
5-year change
+96.1%
10-year change
+149.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Montana is +105.0% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Carbon County

Run the numbers for Carbon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Carbon County

To buy the typical $509,000 home in Carbon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $138,000 a year (about $3,230 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $165,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$25,500$4,020/mo$172,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$50,900$3,840/mo$165,000/yr
20%$101,800$3,230/mo$138,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Carbon County

At about $332 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Carbon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$250k750 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k900 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1200 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$500k1510 sq ftaround the typical home here
$600k1810 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Montana.

Estimate a specific home in Carbon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Carbon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Carbon County, MT? +
The typical home in Carbon County, Montana is worth about $509,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 9 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $332 per square foot — 22% more expensive than the Montana median of $418,500 and 76% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Carbon County? +
For the typical $509,000 home in Carbon County, a household income of about $138,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $165,000; with 5% down about $172,000.
Which part of Carbon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 59007 (Bearcreek) is the priciest at about $826,000 and 59026 (Edgar) the most affordable at about $120,000 — a 6.9× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Carbon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Carbon County changed about +96.1% (≈7.0% a year), and +0.4% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +149.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Montana cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.