Rock County, MN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Rock County, Minnesota is about $246,500 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$124/sq ft) — 17% more affordable than the Minnesota median and 15% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$246,500
Median home value
$124
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-17%
vs Minnesota median

How Rock County compares

Rock County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $246,500 against $297,000 for Minnesota and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $125,000 to $391,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Rock County$246,500$124
Minnesota$297,000$188
United States$289,000$193

Rock County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Rock County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
56173 Steen$391,000$206+59%
56116 Beaver Creek$304,000$160+23%
56147 Kenneth$270,000$142+10%
56156 Luverne$258,000$139+5%
56138 Hills$235,000$106-5%
56158 Magnolia$207,000$109-16%
56144 Ihlen$199,000$105-19%
56134 Hardwick$125,000$66-49%

Home value appreciation in Rock County

Home prices in Rock County have risen about 82% over the last 10 years (≈6.1% a year) and +129.8% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.9% — still rising. A home worth $246,500 today was worth roughly $135,813 ten years ago.

+6.9%
1-year change
+45.0%
5-year change
+81.5%
10-year change
+129.8%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Minnesota is +71.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Rock County

Run the numbers for Rock County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Rock County

To buy the typical $246,500 home in Rock County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $67,000 a year (about $1,560 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $80,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,300$1,940/mo$83,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$24,700$1,860/mo$80,000/yr
20%$49,300$1,560/mo$67,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Rock County

At about $124 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Rock County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1210 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1610 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2020 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2420 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k3230 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Minnesota.

Estimate a specific home in Rock County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Rock County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Rock County, MN? +
The typical home in Rock County, Minnesota is worth about $246,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $124 per square foot — 17% more affordable than the Minnesota median of $297,000 and 15% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Rock County? +
For the typical $246,500 home in Rock County, a household income of about $67,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $80,000; with 5% down about $83,000.
Which part of Rock County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 56173 (Steen) is the priciest at about $391,000 and 56134 (Hardwick) the most affordable at about $125,000 — a 3.1× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Rock County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Rock County changed about +81.5% (≈6.1% a year), and +6.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +129.8%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Minnesota cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.