Renville County, MN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Renville County, Minnesota is about $183,500 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$109/sq ft) — 38% more affordable than the Minnesota median and 37% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$183,500
Median home value
$109
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
-38%
vs Minnesota median

How Renville County compares

Renville County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $183,500 against $297,000 for Minnesota and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $146,000 to $218,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Renville County$183,500$109
Minnesota$297,000$188
United States$289,000$193

Renville County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Renville County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
55314 Buffalo Lake$218,000$214+19%
55342 Hector$214,000$117+17%
56284 Renville$199,000$100+8%
56277 Olivia$198,000$108+8%
56230 Danube$185,000$119+1%
55332 Fairfax$182,000$110-1%
55310 Bird Island$180,000$108-2%
56285 Sacred Heart$175,000$108-5%
55333 Franklin$172,000$108-6%
56270 Morton$146,000$123-20%

Home value appreciation in Renville County

Home prices in Renville County have risen about 78% over the last 10 years (≈5.9% a year) and +74.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.9% — still rising. A home worth $183,500 today was worth roughly $103,322 ten years ago.

+3.9%
1-year change
+48.5%
5-year change
+77.6%
10-year change
+74.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Minnesota is +71.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Renville County

Run the numbers for Renville County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Renville County

To buy the typical $183,500 home in Renville County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $50,000 a year (about $1,160 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $59,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,200$1,450/mo$62,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$18,400$1,380/mo$59,000/yr
20%$36,700$1,160/mo$50,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Renville County

At about $109 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Renville County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1380 sq ftaround the typical home here
$200k1830 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2290 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k2750 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k3670 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Minnesota.

Estimate a specific home in Renville County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Renville County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Renville County, MN? +
The typical home in Renville County, Minnesota is worth about $183,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $109 per square foot — 38% more affordable than the Minnesota median of $297,000 and 37% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Renville County? +
For the typical $183,500 home in Renville County, a household income of about $50,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $59,000; with 5% down about $62,000.
Which part of Renville County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 55314 (Buffalo Lake) is the priciest at about $218,000 and 56270 (Morton) the most affordable at about $146,000 — a 1.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Renville County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Renville County changed about +77.6% (≈5.9% a year), and +3.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +74.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Minnesota cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.