Redwood County, MN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Redwood County, Minnesota is about $188,000 (the 2026 median across 13 ZIP codes, at ~$100/sq ft) — 37% more affordable than the Minnesota median and 35% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$188,000
Median home value
$100
Median price / sq ft
13
ZIP codes with data
-37%
vs Minnesota median

How Redwood County compares

Redwood County is relatively affordable for housing nationally: its typical home costs $188,000 against $297,000 for Minnesota and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $91,000 to $332,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Redwood County$188,000$100
Minnesota$297,000$188
United States$289,000$193

Redwood County home prices by ZIP code

The 13 most valuable ZIP codes in Redwood County (of 13 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
56166 Revere$332,000$175+77%
56083 Springfield$210,000$65+12%
56283 Redwood Falls$202,000$137+7%
56293 Wabasso$194,000$102+3%
56292 Vesta$193,000$103+3%
56214 Belview$190,000$100+1%
56266 Franklin$188,000$119+0%
56263 Milroy$182,000$96-3%
56180 Walnut Grove$165,000$107-12%
56152 Wabasso$164,000$84-13%
56224 Clements$158,000$83-16%
56255 Lucan$133,000$70-29%
56294 Wanda$91,000$48-52%

Home value appreciation in Redwood County

Home prices in Redwood County have risen about 80% over the last 10 years (≈6.0% a year) and +89.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.7% — still rising. A home worth $188,000 today was worth roughly $104,619 ten years ago.

+4.7%
1-year change
+44.9%
5-year change
+79.7%
10-year change
+89.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Minnesota is +71.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Redwood County

Run the numbers for Redwood County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Redwood County

To buy the typical $188,000 home in Redwood County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $51,000 a year (about $1,190 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $61,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$9,400$1,480/mo$64,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$18,800$1,420/mo$61,000/yr
20%$37,600$1,190/mo$51,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Redwood County

At about $100 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Redwood County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1500 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k2000 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k2500 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$300k3000 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs
$400k4000 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Minnesota.

Estimate a specific home in Redwood County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Redwood County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Redwood County, MN? +
The typical home in Redwood County, Minnesota is worth about $188,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 13 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $100 per square foot — 37% more affordable than the Minnesota median of $297,000 and 35% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Redwood County? +
For the typical $188,000 home in Redwood County, a household income of about $51,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $61,000; with 5% down about $64,000.
Which part of Redwood County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 56166 (Revere) is the priciest at about $332,000 and 56294 (Wanda) the most affordable at about $91,000 — a 3.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Redwood County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Redwood County changed about +79.7% (≈6.0% a year), and +4.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +89.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Minnesota cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.