Pine County, MN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Pine County, Minnesota is about $246,000 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$192/sq ft) — 17% more affordable than the Minnesota median and 15% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$246,000
Median home value
$192
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
-17%
vs Minnesota median

How Pine County compares

Pine County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $246,000 against $297,000 for Minnesota and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $195,000 to $300,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Pine County$246,000$192
Minnesota$297,000$188
United States$289,000$193

Pine County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Pine County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
55030 Grasston$300,000$268+22%
55063 Rock Creek$297,000$212+21%
55735 Finlayson$275,000$193+12%
55783 Sturgeon Lake$272,000$300+11%
55795 Willow River$251,000$190+2%
55704 Bruno$241,000$127-2%
55072 Sandstone$229,000$168-7%
55712 Bruno$226,000$247-8%
55756 Kerrick$219,000$115-11%
55037 Hinckley$195,000$181-21%

Home value appreciation in Pine County

Home prices in Pine County have risen about 99% over the last 10 years (≈7.1% a year) and +56.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +3.9% — still rising. A home worth $246,000 today was worth roughly $123,494 ten years ago.

+3.9%
1-year change
+51.0%
5-year change
+99.2%
10-year change
+56.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Minnesota is +71.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Pine County

Run the numbers for Pine County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Pine County

To buy the typical $246,000 home in Pine County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $67,000 a year (about $1,560 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $80,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$12,300$1,940/mo$83,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$24,600$1,860/mo$80,000/yr
20%$49,200$1,560/mo$67,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Pine County

At about $192 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Pine County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k780 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1040 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1300 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1560 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2080 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Minnesota.

Estimate a specific home in Pine County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Pine County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Pine County, MN? +
The typical home in Pine County, Minnesota is worth about $246,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $192 per square foot — 17% more affordable than the Minnesota median of $297,000 and 15% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Pine County? +
For the typical $246,000 home in Pine County, a household income of about $67,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $80,000; with 5% down about $83,000.
Which part of Pine County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 55030 (Grasston) is the priciest at about $300,000 and 55037 (Hinckley) the most affordable at about $195,000 — a 1.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Pine County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Pine County changed about +99.2% (≈7.1% a year), and +3.9% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +56.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Minnesota cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.