Lyon County, MN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Lyon County, Minnesota is about $234,000 (the 2026 median across 8 ZIP codes, at ~$133/sq ft) — 21% more affordable than the Minnesota median and 19% more affordable than the typical U.S. home.

$234,000
Median home value
$133
Median price / sq ft
8
ZIP codes with data
-21%
vs Minnesota median

How Lyon County compares

Lyon County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $234,000 against $297,000 for Minnesota and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $174,000 to $315,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Lyon County$234,000$133
Minnesota$297,000$188
United States$289,000$193

Lyon County home prices by ZIP code

The 8 most valuable ZIP codes in Lyon County (of 8 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
56132 Garvin$315,000$221+35%
56157 Lynd$292,000$230+25%
56229 Cottonwood$253,000$148+8%
56258 Marshall$247,000$124+6%
56115 Marshall$221,000$141-6%
56264 Minneota$206,000$112-12%
56169 Russell$180,000$95-23%
56175 Tracy$174,000$98-26%

Home value appreciation in Lyon County

Home prices in Lyon County have risen about 61% over the last 10 years (≈4.9% a year) and +66.7% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +5.0% — still rising. A home worth $234,000 today was worth roughly $145,432 ten years ago.

+5.0%
1-year change
+41.8%
5-year change
+60.9%
10-year change
+66.7%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Minnesota is +71.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Lyon County

Run the numbers for Lyon County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Lyon County

To buy the typical $234,000 home in Lyon County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $64,000 a year (about $1,490 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $76,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$11,700$1,850/mo$79,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$23,400$1,770/mo$76,000/yr
20%$46,800$1,490/mo$64,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Lyon County

At about $133 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Lyon County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k1130 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1500 sq ftaround the typical home here
$250k1880 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k2260 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k3010 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Minnesota.

Estimate a specific home in Lyon County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Lyon County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Lyon County, MN? +
The typical home in Lyon County, Minnesota is worth about $234,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 8 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $133 per square foot — 21% more affordable than the Minnesota median of $297,000 and 19% more affordable than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Lyon County? +
For the typical $234,000 home in Lyon County, a household income of about $64,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $76,000; with 5% down about $79,000.
Which part of Lyon County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 56132 (Garvin) is the priciest at about $315,000 and 56175 (Tracy) the most affordable at about $174,000 — a 1.8× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Lyon County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Lyon County changed about +60.9% (≈4.9% a year), and +5.0% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +66.7%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Minnesota cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.