Crow Wing County, MN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Crow Wing County, Minnesota is about $387,500 (the 2026 median across 12 ZIP codes, at ~$254/sq ft) — 30% more expensive than the Minnesota median and 34% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$387,500
Median home value
$254
Median price / sq ft
12
ZIP codes with data
+30%
vs Minnesota median

How Crow Wing County compares

Crow Wing County is relatively expensive for housing nationally: its typical home costs $387,500 against $297,000 for Minnesota and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $241,000 to $615,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Crow Wing County$387,500$254
Minnesota$297,000$188
United States$289,000$193

Crow Wing County home prices by ZIP code

The 12 most valuable ZIP codes in Crow Wing County (of 12 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
56468 Nisswa$615,000$291+59%
56442 Crosslake$592,000$297+53%
56465 Merrifield$457,000$371+18%
56448 Fifty Lakes$451,000$523+16%
56444 Deerwood$427,000$268+10%
56449 Fort Ripley$394,000$217+2%
56447 Emily$381,000$323-2%
56425 Baxter$368,000$240-5%
56401 Brainerd$324,000$203-16%
56450 Garrison$271,000$208-30%
56455 Ironton$267,000$231-31%
56441 Trommald$241,000$224-38%

Home value appreciation in Crow Wing County

Home prices in Crow Wing County have risen about 96% over the last 10 years (≈7.0% a year) and +72.6% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.7% — still rising. A home worth $387,500 today was worth roughly $197,704 ten years ago.

+4.7%
1-year change
+58.1%
5-year change
+96.0%
10-year change
+72.6%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Minnesota is +71.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Crow Wing County

Run the numbers for Crow Wing County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Crow Wing County

To buy the typical $387,500 home in Crow Wing County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $105,000 a year (about $2,460 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $125,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$19,400$3,060/mo$131,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$38,800$2,920/mo$125,000/yr
20%$77,500$2,460/mo$105,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Crow Wing County

At about $254 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Crow Wing County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k790 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k980 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1180 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$400k1570 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k1970 sq ftaround the typical home here

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Minnesota.

Estimate a specific home in Crow Wing County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Crow Wing County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Crow Wing County, MN? +
The typical home in Crow Wing County, Minnesota is worth about $387,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 12 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $254 per square foot — 30% more expensive than the Minnesota median of $297,000 and 34% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Crow Wing County? +
For the typical $387,500 home in Crow Wing County, a household income of about $105,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $125,000; with 5% down about $131,000.
Which part of Crow Wing County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 56468 (Nisswa) is the priciest at about $615,000 and 56441 (Trommald) the most affordable at about $241,000 — a 2.6× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Crow Wing County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Crow Wing County changed about +96.0% (≈7.0% a year), and +4.7% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +72.6%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Minnesota cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.