Clay County, MN Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Clay County, Minnesota is about $355,500 (the 2026 median across 10 ZIP codes, at ~$195/sq ft) — 20% more expensive than the Minnesota median and 23% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$355,500
Median home value
$195
Median price / sq ft
10
ZIP codes with data
+20%
vs Minnesota median

How Clay County compares

Clay County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $355,500 against $297,000 for Minnesota and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $291,000 to $732,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Clay County$355,500$195
Minnesota$297,000$188
United States$289,000$193

Clay County home prices by ZIP code

The 10 most valuable ZIP codes in Clay County (of 10 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
56552 Hitterdal$732,000$385+106%
56546 Georgetown$656,000$345+85%
56536 Felton$405,000$213+14%
56549 Hawley$392,000$190+10%
56547 Glyndon$359,000$165+1%
56580 Sabin$352,000$148-1%
56514 Barnesville$305,000$160-14%
56585 Ulen$297,000$208-16%
56529 Dilworth$294,000$200-17%
56560 Moorhead$291,000$154-18%

Home value appreciation in Clay County

Home prices in Clay County have risen about 57% over the last 10 years (≈4.6% a year) and +95.3% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +4.8% — still rising. A home worth $355,500 today was worth roughly $226,867 ten years ago.

+4.8%
1-year change
+36.4%
5-year change
+56.7%
10-year change
+95.3%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Minnesota is +71.4% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Clay County

Run the numbers for Clay County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Clay County

To buy the typical $355,500 home in Clay County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $97,000 a year (about $2,260 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $115,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$17,800$2,800/mo$120,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$35,600$2,680/mo$115,000/yr
20%$71,100$2,260/mo$97,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Clay County

At about $195 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Clay County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$200k1030 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1280 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$300k1540 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2050 sq ftaround the typical home here
$500k2560 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Minnesota.

Estimate a specific home in Clay County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Clay County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Clay County, MN? +
The typical home in Clay County, Minnesota is worth about $355,500 as of 2026 (the median across its 10 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $195 per square foot — 20% more expensive than the Minnesota median of $297,000 and 23% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Clay County? +
For the typical $355,500 home in Clay County, a household income of about $97,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $115,000; with 5% down about $120,000.
Which part of Clay County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 56552 (Hitterdal) is the priciest at about $732,000 and 56560 (Moorhead) the most affordable at about $291,000 — a 2.5× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Clay County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Clay County changed about +56.7% (≈4.6% a year), and +4.8% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +95.3%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Minnesota cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.