Monroe County, MI Average Home Price (2026)

The average home price in Monroe County, Michigan is about $298,000 (the 2026 median across 16 ZIP codes, at ~$192/sq ft) — 22% more expensive than the Michigan median and 3% more expensive than the typical U.S. home.

$298,000
Median home value
$192
Median price / sq ft
16
ZIP codes with data
+22%
vs Michigan median

How Monroe County compares

Monroe County is about average for housing nationally: its typical home costs $298,000 against $244,000 for Michigan and $289,000 for the U.S. Within the county, ZIP-level values run from about $192,000 to $335,000.

AreaTypical value$ / sq ft
Monroe County$298,000$192
Michigan$244,000$187
United States$289,000$193

Monroe County home prices by ZIP code

The 15 most valuable ZIP codes in Monroe County (of 16 with data):

ZIP codeTypical value$ / sq ftvs county
48117 Carleton$335,000$205+12%
49267 Ottawa Lake$334,000$255+12%
48140 Ida$327,000$197+10%
48179 South Rockwood$318,000$191+7%
49270 Petersburg$315,000$193+6%
48144 Lambertville$310,000$187+4%
48160 Milan$308,000$186+3%
48182 Temperance$300,000$185+1%
48131 Dundee$296,000$212-1%
48159 Maybee$289,000$148-3%
48145 La Salle$279,000$143-6%
48133 Erie$255,000$149-14%
48162 Monroe$239,000$172-20%
48166 Newport$212,000$232-29%
48161 Monroe$202,000$214-32%

Home value appreciation in Monroe County

Home prices in Monroe County have risen about 81% over the last 10 years (≈6.1% a year) and +46.1% over 20 years, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. The most recent year came in at +6.3% — still rising. A home worth $298,000 today was worth roughly $164,278 ten years ago.

+6.3%
1-year change
+45.2%
5-year change
+81.4%
10-year change
+46.1%
20-year change

See where that trend takes a specific home with the home appreciation calculator — statewide, Michigan is +96.7% over the same 10 years. Past appreciation is a track record, not a forecast; local prices can fall.

Calculators for Monroe County

Run the numbers for Monroe County with the local rates already filled in — change any input to test your own situation.

Salary needed to buy a home in Monroe County

To buy the typical $298,000 home in Monroe County with 20% down, you need a household income of roughly $81,000 a year (about $1,890 a month for the mortgage, taxes, and insurance). With 10% down the bar rises to about $96,000, because the loan is bigger and mortgage insurance kicks in.

Down paymentCash downMonthly paymentIncome needed
5% (+PMI)$14,900$2,350/mo$101,000/yr
10% (+PMI)$29,800$2,250/mo$96,000/yr
20%$59,600$1,890/mo$81,000/yr

Assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.5%, property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.45% of value per year, PMI of 0.75% on loans with less than 20% down, and the standard 28% housing-to-income rule. Your rate, taxes, and HOA will move these — run your own numbers in the mortgage calculator.

What your budget buys in Monroe County

At about $192 per square foot, here is roughly how much home different budgets get you in Monroe County:

BudgetApprox. sizeWhat that looks like locally
$150k780 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$200k1040 sq ftbelow the local median — condos, smaller or older homes
$250k1300 sq ftaround the typical home here
$300k1560 sq ftaround the typical home here
$400k2080 sq ftabove the median — larger homes or the pricier ZIPs

Wondering where that budget goes further? The relocation calculator ranks hundreds of U.S. cities by what the same money buys — it opens filtered to Michigan.

Estimate a specific home in Monroe County

Enter your ZIP and size for an instant estimate tailored to your exact area:

Monroe County home prices: frequently asked

What is the average home price in Monroe County, MI? +
The typical home in Monroe County, Michigan is worth about $298,000 as of 2026 (the median across its 16 ZIP codes with data), at roughly $192 per square foot — 22% more expensive than the Michigan median of $244,000 and 3% more expensive than the U.S. median.
What salary do you need to buy a house in Monroe County? +
For the typical $298,000 home in Monroe County, a household income of about $81,000 a year covers the payment with 20% down (a 30-year fixed at 6.5%, plus taxes and insurance, under the 28% rule). With 10% down you need roughly $96,000; with 5% down about $101,000.
Which part of Monroe County is most expensive? +
Among the ZIP codes we track, 48117 (Carleton) is the priciest at about $335,000 and 48157 (Luna Pier) the most affordable at about $192,000 — a 1.7× spread inside one county.
Are home values in Monroe County going up? +
Over the last 10 years home prices in Monroe County changed about +81.4% (≈6.1% a year), and +6.3% in the latest year, according to the FHFA house price index through 2025. Over 20 years: +46.1%. Past gains are not a guarantee of future ones.

Browse all Michigan cities and counties, or look up price per square foot by ZIP code nationwide.

Directional estimates from public market data (Realtor.com & Zillow research; FHFA house price index; Census ZIP-to-county relationships), not appraisals.